How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31664
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was terminated for being observed in an act off hours and

Customer Question

I was terminated for being observed in an act off hours and had nothing to do with work. Is this legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
hello and welcome.

Does the employer have a policy stating you could only be terminated for good cause or did you have a contract with the company indicating that?

Were you engaged in a political act or some other legal right for which you were terminated?

Do you have any reason to believe you may have been discriminated against on the basis of your race, age (40 or older), gender, disability, or other protected status?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure about the policy, i was observed kissing another employee for the company, however we do not work at the same store, we were brought in to do a new store set and were both among other employees put up in a hotel near the new store and one night i was observed by another employee kissing this woman, off hours. i have never been performance managed or or had any prior counselling at any other time. They also stated that they had footage of the incident from the hotel but i believe that to be a lie since there was no criminal act i do not believe the hotel would have been able to hand over that footage. We were both outstanding employees, i was being considered to be promoted to a new store as the General Manger as well so i am really at a loss as to why i was fired, what is confusing is that there was a married couple brought in from another store to do the set as well so i do not see how they can justify terminating us just because we kissed, after hours when they openly support a married couple to work in the same environment. I am basically looking to see if i have any grounds to go after some type of compensation for the firing, like back pay or to get my job back, any help or insight you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.

where there is no employment contract or policy stating otherwise, employees are normally employed at will, meaning that either the employer or employee may terminate the employment relationship at any time without good cause. Many employees are surprised to hear this, since it is often in a company's best interest to treat employees fairly and consistently, but it is not required by law.

Therefore, unless there are grounds to assert a breach of contract claim against the employer, allege discrimination based on age, race, gender, or other protected status, or retaliation for engaging in a protected activity, there would normally not be any grounds to seek legal recourse against the employer.

Another exception to the employment it rule doctrine involves a situation where the employer is a government entity. Where an employee is engaging in constitutionally protected activities, the employer may not discipline or terminate the employee for engaging in such conduct. However, that exception does not apply to private employers.

Therefore, unless the employer here is a government entity, it does not appear there would be a cause of action that could be pursued against the employer.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the ACCEPT button and/or SMILEY FACE once I have answered your question. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Even though the cause for termination had nothing to do with work and was because they do not approve of what happens in my personal life?
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Yes, unfortunately they do not even need a reason. The fact that it is a weak and unfair reason does not make it illegal. I'm sorry.

It you could make a case that it is because of your marital status (single), then that would typically violate state law and a charge for discrimination could be filed with the state Fair Employment and Housing Commission.

Such a reason would also not typically prevent an employee from obtaining unemployment benefits either, so I would apply for benefits.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions