How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7011
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you start work at 8:30 have lunch at 12 to 1:00 then work 1:00 to 4:30 are you entitled

Customer Question

If you start work at 8:30 have lunch at 12 to 1:00 then work 1:00 to 4:30 are you entitled to a rest break since you did not work 4 solid hours without a break?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

In the state of California, an employee is entitled to a rest break of at least ten minutes for each four hour work period or major fraction thereof. The Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) regards XXXXX XXXXX period of more than two hours to be a "major fraction" of four, and thus, an employee actually earns his or her right to a rest period upon completion of his or her second hour of work.

This means that an employee who only works 3.5 hours after lunch would be entitled to a rest break during the afternoon portion of his or her shfit because that portion of the shift constitutes a "major fraction" of four, even though the afternon portion of the shift is less than four hours.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My absolute greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Also, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

does this allow a rest break for the first 3.5 hours worked in the morning; therefore allowing 2 rest period for a 7 hour work day?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
"Does this allow a rest break for the first 3.5 hours worked in the morning; therefore allowing 2 rest period for a 7 hour work day?"

Yes, it does. Essentially, if an employee works 6 hours or more, they are entitled to two rest periods.

Again, my number one goal is that you are satisfied with my answer. If you still require further clarification, I am happy to continue assisting you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
if an employee works only 3 hours and 45mins a day do they get a rest break?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they would because anything more than 2 hours is a "major fraction" of four, and that is all that's required to trigger a rest break.

If you require any further clarification, please don't hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
how much encouragement do you have to give your employee to be considered within the law? do we have to set a time? I know we dont have to document the break and i have heard it is up to the employee to take it, yet the labor commission is saying we did not encourage the break. Also where is there a more employer friendly state we can move to?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The Labor Code simply states that an employer must "authorize and permit" employees to take rest breaks. There is no specific definition for what constitutes "authorization and permission." Accordingly, so long as an employer does not affirmatively reject an employee's request for a rest break, they would typically be in compliance with this law as it is written.

Also, please allow me to clarify my previous response. An employee who works 3.5 hours would be entitled to a rest break because that shift is a "major fraction" of 4. However, the Labor Code specifies that an employee must work a total shift of no less than 3.5 hours in order to be entitled to a rest break. This means that an employee would not be entitled to a rest break if they only worked a 3 hour shift or a two hour shift. I just want to clarify that point.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

can the deputy labor commissioner come into our office unannounced and request payroll forms, time sheets and give my employees a questionaire and interview during our regular work hours? this according to her was brought on by an anonymous complaint. also is a shift a daily shift regardless of a large break in between morning and afternoon?

You forgot to address which state is more employer friendly?

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again and thank you for following up. Sorry for not addressing the other part of your question.

Here is an article that discusses more "employer friendly" states: http://www.freeenterprise.com/state-employer-friendly-policies-vital-to-job-creation

In general, the Labor Commissioner has broad authority to investigate claims of unpaid wages, rest breaks, etc. Since an employer is required to keep all payroll information on hand anyway, it likely would not constitute a violation for the Labor Commissioner to show up and demand such documents, typically speaking.

Would you be so kind as to accept my answer for the information provided?

Kindest regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.