How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the steps in employee discipline for a state of California

Resolved Question:

What are the steps in employee discipline for a state of California worker.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

The first step in employee discipline for state workers is preventative action. These steps are taken to assist employees in achieving acceptable performance in their jobs.

If preventive action doesn't work, corrective action is taken. Corrective action consists of verbal or written warnings to employees, which are taken to get the employee's performance to an acceptable level prior to adverse action being taken against the employee.

The final step is adverse action, which are disciplinary, legal actions taken against an employee for his or her failure to meet the rules of conduct.

You can read more about the steps for employee discipline for state workers here:
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what is preventive action.
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Preventative action is mostly undertaken by the employers in order to ensure that the employee's performance meets the standards for the position, it doesn't consist of any types of warnings or discipline of the employees.
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions