How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6757
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife work for a big Internet company in California She is now in her final weeks of h

Resolved Question:

My wife work for a big Internet company in California
She is now in her final weeks of her maternity leave and was informed by her boss that she is fired- she will receive a 60 days of full pay after her maternity leave is over - is this legal ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

LegalPro54 :

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

LegalPro54 :

I'm very sorry to hear that your wife lost her job.

LegalPro54 :

What was the stated reason for termination?

Customer: 14% reduction in headcount
Customer: In all divisions
LegalPro54 :

I see.

LegalPro54 :

California's Pregnancy Disability Leave Law protects a pregnant employee's job for up to 4 months.

LegalPro54 :

Unfortunately, however, that law only protects against termination stemming from the employee's absence, it doesn't protect against layoffs.

Customer: So iris legal....
LegalPro54 :

So in other words, an employer can't terminate a woman who takes 4 months off during her pregnancy because she's "never at the office," but a layoff unrelated to the pregnancy is permissible.

LegalPro54 :

It is legal unless your wife can demonstrate that she was targeted as part of the mass layoff due to her pregnancy.

LegalPro54 :

Do you have any reason to believe that she was targeted due to her pregnancy? Any statements from her employer that would indicate such?

Customer: How about "issues " with direct manager ?
LegalPro54 :

Issues relating to her taking time off for her pregnancy?

Customer: No, she has been highly respected and received several awards during the year
Customer: And bonuses
Customer: I can not prove it was due to her absence
LegalPro54 :

She will need to prove that her layoff was a subterfuge to terminate her due to her pregnancy.

LegalPro54 :

Or more specifically, due to her absence as a result of her pregnancy.

Customer: How do you do such a thing ?
LegalPro54 :

Termination for any other reason is not illegal.

LegalPro54 :

It is very difficult, which is why suits such as these are rarely successful, unfortunately.

LegalPro54 :

Any evidence would be admissible if it tends to prove that she was let go for this reason.

Customer: I understand
LegalPro54 :

Statements from management, a policy discouraging pregnancy leave, etc.

LegalPro54 :

I wish I could give you more favorable news, I sincerely do.

Customer: No , this is not the case here
LegalPro54 :

But I hope that you appreciate knowing how the law operates in this instance. If I could change it I would.

Customer: I understand, thank you
LegalPro54 :

Does this adequately answer your question? My goal is that you are absolutely satisfied with my response, so if you have any additional questions or concerns please let me know.

Customer: You answer my questions, and the $$ are your fair and square ....
LegalPro54 :

Thank you. I would be very grateful then if you would "accept" my answer. You will still be able to follow up with me at a later date if you find that anything is unclear or you require clarification.

LegalPro54 :

That will be at no charge to you.

Customer: Thank you
Customer: Good night
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6757
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.