How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4991
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what can an employer do if an employee wont contribute to

Resolved Question:

what can an employer do if an employee won't contribute to tip pool
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  JB-Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify:

1. What state is the employer located in?

2. Please clarify: what do you mean the employee is not contributing? What's the employer's written policy (is there a written policy) and what is the employee doing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

California

 

Were a Casino. There are a few Dealers that are not Contributing to Tip Pool and many More that don't contribute agreed amout per Hour Or Down

Expert:  JB-Umphrey replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Please stand by while I have your question moved to the California employment law category so that you can be assisted by one of those experts.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You breathing?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I guess I should add a few follow up questions while I wait.

 

Do employees in the Tip pool have a right to see physical copies of who is contributing and what amounts and who is not contributing . Do they get to see recap by day by week by month or by year. What kind of Verification are they entitled to?

 

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm a California law expert, and can answer your question.

Is there a written policy in place regarding the tip pool?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. But some are not following.

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
If employees fail to contribute to the tip pool, the employees could be disciplined or termianted for cause for failing to follow the employer's policy regarding the tip pool.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What recourse do employees in tip pool have that are not recieving tips from these employees not contributing?
Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
I would suggest that employees inform their employer about the other employees who are not contributing to the tip pool, in order to get them to contribute.

Otherwise, there wouldn't be a direct cause of action against the employees for failing to contribute to the tip pool.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The Employer knows some employees are not contributing and they are the only ones with the Record. Are employees in Tip Pool allowed to see contributions by employees and should there be records made available for verification to all employees in tip pool.

 

This involves 100's of people.

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
It depends on the employer's policy as to whether the employees in the tip pool are allowed to see the contributions by other employees and whether or not the employer wants to make the records available to employees for verification.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There is no written policy on who gets to see who is contributing and who is not.

 

 

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, then, employees wouldn't have a right to see the contributions of other employees to the tip pool.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So the employees that make their living from the Tip Pool have No Recourse on the Employees Not Contributing or the Employer for Not Enforcing Employees to Contribute to tip pool.

 

So why should any employee contribute to tip pool?

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
Other than reporting the misconduct to the employer, the employees wouldn't have any other recourse.

Unfortuantely, if the system is based on the employees' honesty in contributing, the only recourse would be to complain to the employer about the employees.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It's been going on for years and employer has done Nothing to rectify situation and now more are contributing less and some nothing at all.

 

There is set amout per hour and employees in tip pool are suppose to contribute.

 

We are very busy and tip pools have dropped 40% .

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
As I mentioned above, there wouldn't be any cause of action against the fellow employees, other than reporting the misconduct to the managers and the employer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What's the employers obligation to those in Tip Pool not getting their Tips?

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
The employer has an obligation to enforce their own policy regarding tips. If they fail to do so, employees could file a wage claim for not receiving the amount in tips that they should.

They could file a wage claim with the Department of Industrial Relations using the forms available online here:

http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How would Employees know the exact amout owed to them if they are unable to see the records?

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
The employee could estimate based on the number of employees and the number who are and are not contributing to the tip pool.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4991
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.