How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My manager has given me a ton more work load than any one else

Resolved Question:

My manager has given me a ton more work load than any one else on our team. He berates me in front of people during meetings and even last week in front of an executive. It is so obvious I've had people hug me and cry and say they feel terrible about it. He has even made several sexual inscinuations to others in front of others, but everyone in this place looks the other way... I am completely stressed out and have a note from Kaiser to go out on stress leave immediately for 2 weeks because of the environment. I would prefer to just quit and walk away, but everyone tells me that I need to stand up for myself at least even if I quit and perhaps I can get unemployment that way so I don't end up without an income.

Do I have any legal recourse here?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Unfortunately, unless your manager's treatment of you is due to discrimination based on a protected characteristic (such as race, gender, national origin, or ethnicity), the manager's treatment of you, while unethical and wrong, is legal.

However, you most likely would be able to obtain unemployment benefits if you were to quit your job due to the stress that you're enduring as a result of your manager's treatment of you.

You likely would have 'good cause' to leave your employment, which would entitle you to unemployment benefits.

You can read more about establishing 'good cause' for a voluntary quit online here:

However, I would reccomend that you first make a complaint to your manager or HR, as it would help you establish your case that you left employment for 'good cause.'
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions