How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11864
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been an offered compensation for gathering signatures

Resolved Question:

I have been an offered compensation for gathering signatures on petitions. In the legal sense is that something that is never legal? I must add I am not intructed to attempt to persuade and of those I give opportunity to sign.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

LegalPro54 :

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

LegalPro54 :

Would you be so kind as to perhaps restate what you mean by this sentence: "In the legal sense is that something that is never legal?"

Customer:

I have the opportunity to be paid for signature gathering. The petitions I will be paid to gather signatures on are one's like "More taxation to millionaires" "More Clean Energy Jobs" things like that. is signature gathering for pay legal in California?

LegalPro54 :

I see, thank you.

LegalPro54 :

In general, there is nothing illegal about working to obtain signatures in the manner you have described.

Customer:

ok thanks

LegalPro54 :

However, an individual engaging in such practice should be mindful not to trespass onto premises where such practices are not allowed.

Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you