How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am working as a bookkeeper/tax preparer in a very small tax

Resolved Question:

I am working as a bookkeeper/tax preparer in a very small tax firm consisting of the owner/boss, his sister, a part time office assistant and myself. I am the assistant to the sister, an Enrolled Agents.

For the 2 1/2 years I have been working there she has constantly criticized my work from the very beginning, throws temper tantrums whenever there is something going wrong from minor mistakes in the bookkeeping to a general failure of a computer program. Her derogatory comments are demeaning and insulting. She uses cuss words on a daily basis and stomps through the office with rolling eyes toward me and loud self-talks like ‘Jesus f….. Christ. She is so stupid, so f……. stupid’ (meaning me whenever I make the slightest mistake). She gets upset when I put the stapler on the counter the wrong way. She throws a fit when I don’t take initiative to either call the clients on my own or follow through with a client’s paperwork. However, when I do take initiative she throws a fit because she thinks I don’t know what I am doing and she rather does it herself before I mess up. She also told me that she doesn’t want me to call the clients because they are getting upset when they find out that I am working on their books and tax returns.
When work is slow she indicates that there is not much to do. So I find things to work on. After several of her mean comments she finally blows up and yells that she is frustrated with me because I don’t get the hints that there is no work; and why I don’t have any integrity to go home instead of letting my boss (her brother) pay me for doing nothing. However, she makes sure she can work her 40 hours per week.
Toward the end of last year finances were bad enough to the point that the boss was not only unable to pay his bills but also unable to meet payroll for six weeks straight (payroll usually occurs weekly). I patiently waited for several promises to come through which finally did. I understand that economic times are difficult.
My Supervisor ‘confronted’ me on the issue of when there is not enough work I should have enough sense to go home. I requested a meeting with her and our boss to discuss this subject and the plan on how I should get paid or alternate options. Even though I requested it several times, the meeting never took place. I also suggested to her that, when there is not enough work I could be temporarily laid off to at least collect unemployment. She declined with the reason that her brother doesn’t want the unemployment rating to go up. Then I suggested I look for bookkeeping work on the side. She declined as well with the reason it would be a conflict of interest. Without any options to help myself by making money on the side how am I supposed to earn a living as a single mom? I am 53 years of age and trying to help two children to get through college.
At another point she confronted me on a remark her brother made to her about me which had been construed and I wanted to clear up that misunderstanding among other issues between her and me with her brother present. I explained the issue to her brother and requested several days in a row a meeting with all three of us. He agreed to the meeting; however put me off day after day after day. Again, the meeting never took place.
Recently I was on the phone with a client for about 15 minutes to clear up some bookkeeping and tax issues. While she was on the other line the third line rang three times and I repeatedly put my client on hold to answer the other calls. Suddenly she charged into my office (she had put her call on hold) with the words ‘you have been on the f….. phone for half an hour. Get off. What are you doing on the phone? Are you expecting my brother to pay you for this? Who are you talking to? (I told her and put the client on hold because he could hear her raging). Are you writing this time down so we can bill the client for this? No you don’t. You never do.”
I said calmly, “Why are you talking to me this way? I always write the time down. Don’t accuse me of something I didn’t do.”
Her answer, “well, you go to my brother for every little thing (which I have not. I kept it to myself). That’s all you do all day. Nothing else.”
This was finally the ‘straw that broke the camel’s back’. I am frustrated and exhausted. This hostile work environment has led to depression and feeling of being a worthless employee who only ruins the company. Yet, I know this not to be true because I have been a successful bookkeeper for the last 12 years and was always liked in the previous work places.
I had several conversations with her where she apologized but continues her behavior. I also had some conversations with my boss who simply stated he knows how his sister is. When it gets to be too much for him, he leaves for several hours. He has no intention to let me go because he knows I do good work.
Without ruining the company, would I have enough grounds to take this issue to the Labor Board?
Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Personal insults that are not directed at an individual based upon race, color, nationality, religion, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy, age or disability, are not actionable. Personal animus or hostility, unless accompanied by an actual and imminent threat of physicial violence, no matter how offensive, do not create liability in the employer.

To show you how the employer's actions could convert to a discrimination action, if you were to have a physician diagnose you as clinically depressed, and in need of stress relief, and you were to request reasonable accommodations from your employer to avoid the sort of hostility that you are currently encountering -- and the employer refused to accommodate you -- then you might have a viable disability discrimination action (I'm assuming that there are at least 5 employees in your firm -- if not, then you're sunk before you start). But, you have to find a way to "connect the dots" between a discriminatory motive and the employer's conduct, or you have no claim.

Your facts do suggest that you may have a straightforward wage claim, if you were not paid timely on your payroll -- and the claim is still viable even if you were subsequently paid, because there are penalties for not making payroll on time. But, that won't stop the sort of harassment you are allegedly suffering, and it won't get you substantial damages that would force a behavioral change on your employer.

I'm actually somewhat surprised that you would take the sort of abuse you allege. If you are an EA, then you almost certainly can find other employment -- you have a valuable credential and probably considerable knowledge about the tax laws. So, while I certainly understand the fear of being unemployed, sometimes, the real solution to an employment problem is to tell your employer that if the environment doesn't improve immediately, that he/she will be looking for a new EA, because you're not going to take it anymore.

Naturally, that's a choice you must make -- I'm not advocating that you quit your job and have no income. But, you could certainly contact an HR staffing firm and get your resume out there to see what's available.

If you want to make a discrimination complaint, then see this link to the DEFH. For a wage claim, see this link. And for a competent employment rights attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.