How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9214
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i get a minimum age requirement doc for dixon ca?

Customer Question

How do i get a minimum age requirement doc for dixon ca?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
Can you please explain the situation a little more?

Are you trying to hire a minor? I'm sorry but I do not understand what the question is or what the document refers to. Please clarify.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
if hired by retail store, one of my requirements is to furnish them with a state minimum age requirement paper
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
I have to ask if you are under 18
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no, above
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
Do you have a drivers license or ID Card, or Social Security Card or birth certificate?

The form you asked about is only needed by minors.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes i do, thank you on letting me know.

 

what about

the legal right to work

how do i get paperwork for it?

Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
Were you born in the US?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no ( i am not in military either nor a veteran)
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
Do you have a social security card?

Do you have a green card?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes to both questions
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
A social security card is proof of your right to work in the US. You do not need an EAD and USCIS will not issue one because you already have a green card and an SSN.

I think the employer is not understanding the law here.

To work in the United States, you will need a Social Security card that has your Social Security number.
From
http://www.ssa.gov/immigration/

If an employer or prospective employer is refusing to accept a SS card as proof of your right to work here, you can complain to the Labor Commissioner (DLSE), see
http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/DistrictOffices.htm

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer, and thank you very much for the bonus!