How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  California licensed attorney
11182422
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boss told me that i needed to type a resignation letter

Customer Question

My boss told me that i needed to type a resignation letter and list that I was leaving for personal reasons, can he do that
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

Trial Master :

Hello there.

Customer :

hello

Trial Master :

Thank you for entrusting me with your question. Your boss certainly has the right to request that you type a resignation letter and state that you are leaving for personal reasons, but there is no legal requirement for you to do so. The only exception might hypothetically be if you had an employment contract and the employment contract specifically stated that you would write a letter of resignation upon leaving and state your reasons for leaving, but generally "no", your employer cannot make that requirement.

Customer :

ok. so what can I do? Also, he has told me thag I made him lose clients, I stole money from him, and that I was not on the up and up with clients.

Trial Master :

You can tell your employer "no".

Customer :

I couldn't go back into the office

Customer :

He directed me not to contact any clients, nor to go back into the office.

Trial Master :

You can also ignore the request. The point is that the employer can make the request, but you are not under a legal obligation to conform to it.

Trial Master :

How to handle it is a personal decision, so that is up to you, but I can tell you that legally there is no obligation.

Customer :

Ok, I did write the resignation lette,r but I stated that I was forced to resign. Can that uphold in court?

Trial Master :

Why would it go to court in the first place?

Customer :

Because I want to take him to court. Look at what he is saying about me.

Customer :

I worked for the company for 2 years. Which during that time he never paid workers comp, I was paid below miminum wage

Customer :

Doesn't claim he has employees, doesn't pay workers comp, insurance liability. He is a complete fraud

Trial Master :

Did you write anything in the letter that was untrue?

Customer :

along with scaming property owners, and not using license contractors, allowing unlicensed employees to show properties, sign leases, and collect money from tenants

Customer :

no. All I put in the letter was that "I am giving my reisgnation, my last day is Feb 29th" and than I was asked if I found another job, and I replied with no I was told to resign.

Trial Master :

If the letter contained nothing that was untrue, then it would typically cause no problems in court.

Customer :

your not answering my questions

Trial Master :

I am sorry, but thank you for letting me know that there is a perceived problem. What am I missing?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.