How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6778
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently laid off from aerospace company due to reduction

Resolved Question:

I was recently laid off from aerospace company due to reduction in force. While on layoff notice, the company were to assist us in getting us a job in other Divisions within the company. I was able to get an interview (within the lay-off time period) at other sister div. The interview went well , everything looks great and i was told by the HR (via telephone) on Monday that they are in process making me an offer . Well come Wednesday the HR calls me and said upon reviewing my background check they found a internal memo regarding disciplinary action ( which was still under review without conclusion) from my laid off Div.they are withdrawing the offer . I explained to the hiring Div HR that , that memo is is wrong and is still under review . But no success. Well i lost the job and am back to square 1. Please advice .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

LegalPro54 :

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

LegalPro54 :

Does the disciplinary memorandum relate to the investigation of a possible criminal offense? I'm assuming that it does not, but the answer to this question will have some impact on the remedies available to an individual in this instance.

LegalPro54 :

I will await your response...

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello again. I received your other question regarding the reply service not being functional. I am just an attorney/expert user of this site, but I will certainly alert the tehcnical people who run just answer of this issue.

In the mean time, we can continue our dialogue through this question and answer format. I had asked:

"Does the disciplinary memorandum relate to the investigation of a possible criminal offense? I'm assuming that it does not, but the answer to this question will have some impact on the remedies available to an individual in this instance."


Please kindly provide an answer and I will be very happy to continue assisting you. Best regards.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The memo is not criminal type. Its related to work being done
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The memo was about work related. I was wrtten up for something not following the working procedures on the project. I am being used as an escape GOAT for somebody elses mistakes.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Okay, thank you for that information and your patience as we worked through those technical problems.

The reason why I asked about the memo being related to a potential criminal charge is because if it isn't, you likely have the right to request to view that memo along with the rest of your personnel file pursuant to Labor Code Section 1198.5.

If the memorandum contains any false statements of fact made by other employees or management regarding your performance, that may constitute defamation and you would have a cause of action against that individual personally for the damages that arose as a result of the statement being made (you failing to get rehired).

What's key is that the statement be a statement of fact, not merely an opinion that is not true. For example, "Bob was incompetent on project X" would be a statement of opinion and could not form the basis for a claim of defamation. However, the statement "Bob missed the big deadline by 5 days" would be a statement of fact because it is verifiable as true or false. Assuming the statement in the memo is a false statement of fact, that may give rise to a valid claim agains the party who said it.

Unfortunately, an employer is typically free to rely on such memorandums and reports in deciding whether to hire someone or rehire someone even if the statements contained in those memos and reports are erroneous.

This tremendous freedom stems from Labor Code section 2922, which provides that employment in the state of California is "at will," absent an agreement to the contrary. Courts have interpreted this to mean that, since an employer retains discretion to terminate employees for no reason, he or she also retains the authority to hire employees and dictate the terms of employment as it pleases, so long as the underlying basis is not discriminatory or otherwise in violation of California law.

So to summarize, while you would not have a cause of action against an employer for denying you rehire based upon a false or misleading memorandum regarding your performance, you can most likely request to view that memorandum and if it contains false statements of fact, you can sue the person who made those statements to recover damages for your loss of hire.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

My greatest concern is that you are satisfied with the answer I provide, so please do not hesitate to contact me with follow-up questions. Although I cannot always provide good news, I hope that my answer gives you a better understanding of the law and your rights so that you can obtain the best possible result under the circumstances. Also, please bear in mind that experts are not credited for unaccepted answers, so I greatly appreciate you taking the time to "accept" my answer and leave positive feedback.

Finally, none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
A system was under test by other group beside me , and certain procedures to run the test supposed to be followed. The group leader supposed to monitor the rules during the test. They are holding me responsible and a "GROSS NEGLIGENCE " memo was issued to me which i signed ( according to the employee handbook is not Final even after signing) but put a rebuttle with HR to contest. He never gave me any answer till my lay-off time. Its this memo that's in my folder caused my sister Div to withdraw the offer.My rebuttle was never answered by HR.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What else is needed from me?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I see. Regretfully, that does not sound like a statement of fact that would give rise to a claim for defamation because the questions of whether something constitutes negligence or gross negligence is subject to alternative opinions and is not objectively true or false.

Thus, while denial of rehire on this basis seems quite unfair, it is not illegal because an employer retains the discretion to hire and fire as it pleases pursuant to Labor Code section 2922 cited above.

I realize this is not what you were hoping to hear, and I wish that I could provide you with better news. Nonetheless, I hope that you appreciate receiving an accurate legal answer and explanation of the laws in this area.

If I have adequately addressed your question, I would greatly appreciate your "accept," as this is the only way us experts receive credit for the time we spend answering questions.

Thanks so much and have a good night.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6778
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.