How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joseph Your Own Question
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5299
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired an employee at the beginning of February. So far he

Resolved Question:

I hired an employee at the beginning of February. So far he was 20 minutes late for one shift and the day after being talked to he showed up 5 minutes late. He took a day off and today he did not show and did not call or inform me. I have only given him verbal warning and nothing is really on paper. Do I have grounds to fire him?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

Yes, you have the right to fire the employee.

As an at-will employee, you can terminate the employee's employment at any time for any reason with or without prior notice, so you have grounds to terminate the employee for arriving late and not showing up.

The at-will employment doctrine is codified in section 2922 of the California Labor Code, here:
"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions