How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34375
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an agressive non-compete in North Carolina with a North

Resolved Question:

I have an agressive non-compete in North Carolina with a North Carolina based company. If I take a position in a California division of another NC company, can my current employer sue either me or the new employer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Under California Bus. & Prof. Code 16600, all employee noncompete agreements are void and unenforceable as against public policy. However, California case law demonstrates conclusively that where a former employee with a preexisting noncompete from a non-California employer accepts employment with a California employer, the court will enforce the noncompete against the employee (though, not against the employer).

In short, you are, regrettably, wide open to being sued, unless you accept employment with a California employer that does not compete with your current employer.

Please understand that I "justanswer" questions “about” the law. I have no interest in providing you with anything less than a completely satisfying answer. However, if the law does not favor your unique circumstances, then the best that I can do is to explain what the law "is" and what it "is not."

 


Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm a little confused by your answer and may need additional explanation. Specifically, you stated that 'All employee noncompete agreements are void and unenforceable" and you say that the court will enforce the noncompete against the employee. These seem to be contridicting statements.
My understanding was California would not enforce out of state noncompete agreements (Application Group, Inc. v. Hunter Group, Inc., 61 Cal. App. 4th 881 -1998). Assuming this is true, my question related to the exposure of the hiring company to lawsuit from the former company. Both are based outside of California, both have offices in California.
If my assumption is not true, could you please provide additional information to help me understand.

Thanks,
JK
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Companies located in states where covenants not to compete are enforceable may sue in their home state to enjoin an employee who has signed such an agreement from going to work for a California competitor. At the same time, that employee and the new employer may sue in California to invalidate the covenant. The result may be an unseemly “race to judgment” because the first final judgment on the merits will be entitled to full faith and credit even if it is contrary to local public policy. Baker by Thomas v. General Motors Corp. (1998) 522 US 222, 233, 118 S.Ct. 657, 664.

Your facts show that you are working for an North Carolina (NC) employer, and that you wish to work for a new NC employer with offices in California (CA). If you take the new job, and the former employer decides to sue you and the new employer in an NC court, and if the NC court gives judgment to your former employer, then that judgment would be enforcible both in NC and in CA.

In order to defend against this possibility, you would have to sue the former NC employer in CA to invalidate the noncompete clause. This could be quite an expensive option for you as an individual. But, unless you do so, then you remain open to legal action by your former employer to enforce the noncompete.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. So to be sure I understand, filing suit first against the former employer would invalidate the noncompete clause (in CA) and protect both me as an individual and the hiring company from legal action?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
As to you and the employer while in California, "yes. But, your prospective employer has offices outside of California, and that could create problems for the employer.

Declaratory relief to invalidate a contract provision is not the same as a money judgment for damages. Money judgments are uniformly entitled to full faith and credit under the U.S. Constitution, throughout the USA -- and inversely, they can be uniformly invalidated throughout the USA, under the same full faith and credit theory.

But a decree for injunctive relief is a different matter. Sister-state courts do not necessarily have to recognize the decree of a sister state, if enforcement would impair an important public policy in the sister state.

I'm not trying to be difficult, but this is a very complicated issue, that goes way outside the lines of mere employment law -- into constitutional matters which can be quite expensive to litigate finally (since the final arbiter of such matters is the U.S. Supreme Court).

Fortunately, it's not up to you to determine your prospective employer's risk.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34375
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.