How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34639
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a communications consultant.

Resolved Question:

I am a communications consultant. My contract w/a client is for 20 hrs/week w/2 weeks notice required by either party, arbitration if necessary. I have billed for 13 hours and not been paid. I have given 2 weeks notice and offered to finish the project. The client does not want me to finish the project. Can I not finish the work and get paid for the 2 weeks. Where do I stand, what can I do now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You have two options:

1. You can sue the client to recover damages for the work actually done. If your damages are $10,000 or less, you may be able to utilize small claims court. However, if you have a mandatory arbitration provision in your contract, and that provision does not contain an exception for small claims court resolution, then your only recourse would be to arbitrate -- which, regrettably, is quite a bit more costly than small claims court. See this link.

2. You can file a complaint with the EDD for payroll tax fraud; with the DLSE for a wage claim; and with the IRS for a determination of employment status. If one or more of the complaints are successful, you will be deemed an employee of the client, and the client will have to pay you for services rendered, regardless of any contractual dispute.

If you would like to see if you may actually be an employee, rather than an independent contractor, then see this worksheet.

Note: California law is extremely hostile to independent contractor agreements. Practically everyone is an employee, when rendering personal services. The worksheet, referenced above, aptly demonstrates just how difficult it is to maintain independent contractor status under California law. Employers can be subject to extraordinary fines for failure to treat a worker as an employee. Thus, the risk for the putative employer is extreme.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34639
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This does not answer my questions. please advise
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
You asked: Can I not finish the work and get paid for the 2 weeks. Where do I stand, what can I do now.

A: Re the question, Can I not finish the work and get paid for the 2 weeks, the answer is that if your contract states that you are to be paid by the hour for services rendered (or similar language), then you can sue/arbitrate for the hours actually worked.

Whether or not you can force the client to pay you for the hours not worked is a more difficult question. Cal. Labor Code 2922 requires that a contract for employment have a specific future termination date at least one month in the future. Your contract contains only a two-week future termination date -- so, it would appear to be unenforceable. But, this gets back to the issue of whether or not you are an employee or an independent contractor, because Section 2922 only applies to employer-employee relations.

Assuming that you are an independent contractor, then under the common law of agency, while the client could terminate you "at will," I believe that you could enforce the remainder of the contract, as long as you can prove that (1) you made dilligent efforts to find substitute work during the remaining two-week notice period, and (2) that you were unable to find substitute work.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Client wants unfinished work. Am I obligated to turn over the unfinished work can't be provided as is. More time and work is necessary to put i n satisfactory form. Please recommend what I should do now.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Website policy, and California law prohibits me from recommending a course of action in this forum. That said, if the client has terminated your agreement, and you cannot complete the work, but you have agreed under the contract to provide certain tangible output, then you are obligated to provide whatever tangible product you have, regardless of its unfinished form. If there is nothing at all that you can provide, without doing more work, then you would provide nothing.

Example: Let's say that you drafted a press release, but the last paragraph is unfinished. You would provide the release in its unfinished form. Let's say that you only wrote an outline, but no actual text. You would provide the outline. Let's say that you only thought about the outline, but never put anything on paper. You would provide nothing.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that if you are terminated, then you are not obligated to do any further work. But, if the client paid for a tangible result, then the client is entitled to whatever tangible result exists at the moment of your termination.

You can also stand ready to resume work, assuming that you are paid for the work already done -- and you could request adequate assurance that you will be paid for the remaining work, for example by requiring that the client open an escrow account with the remainder of your payment, before you continue to perform.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34639
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I received your feedback. I believe that this question was considerably more complex than either you or I realized. I also believe that my answer thoroughly covers the matter, and that if you were to have asked a lawyer in a traditional office consult, the answer would likely have been either flat wrong or so equvocal as to render it useless. And, you would have paid $350 or more for that result.

That said, if you need further clarification, feel free to ask, and I will try to answer without further expense. I really do want you to be thouroughly satisfied.

Note: You do not have to respond to this question -- even if the system requests a response.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I I agree to pay $50. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34639 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)