How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked previous job for 29+ years, and my boss changes the

Resolved Question:

I worked previous job for 29+ years, and my boss changes the pension plan without prior notification to the employee’s. I need help on determining the amount of my pension, because on the first pension plan I should have received 100% of my income when I retired.
For several year when my boss changed the pension plan, He hid all the information from the employee’s. Till around 3 years ago when he handed me new the new pension, this new pension plan showed that my total would be 20% of my income. I also never received the formula plan my original pension plan.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
Pension plan regulation is handled by the U.S. Department of Labor -- Employee Benefits Security Administration. See this link to submit a request for investigation. The DOL will investigate and if the employer has screwed with your pension rights, Uncle Sam will prosecute and try to recover your money for you.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions