How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6955
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I received a 7 weel penalty for not reporting income

Resolved Question:

Hello I received a 7 weel penalty for not reporting income in california. My penalty has been served as of 12/10/11 I am still unemployed and have not vrecieved anymore benifets even though i have served my penalty and i am now making payments to pay bak the money.. What im asking is am I still eligible?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

To be clear, have you been receiving unemployment benefits and the EDD cited you for not reporting income while receiving benefits? If so, is your question then whether you are eligible to resume receiving benefits now that you are paying back the overpayment?

I just want to make sure I am understanding correctly. Thanks so much.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I was receiving benefits and I got a job. I sent in 1 week by mistake of benefits and the penalized me for that 7 weeks. I got laid of from my job and reapplied for benefits and was accepted. However I served a 7 week penalty and now I am making payments repaying my penalty. My 7 week penalty ended on 12.10.11 an I eligible to start receiving benifits again??

Thanks
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much for the additional information.

The answer to your question would typically depend on whether you were issued a false statement disqualification. If you were issued a false statement disqualification, you may be prohibited from receiving benefits for as long as 23 weeks.

The EDD typically issues a false statement disqualification when the claimant has provided false information or withheld material information in order to obtain unemployment benefits.

UI Code Section 1257(a) states that an individual will be disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if:

He or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact in order to obtain any unemployment compensation benefits under this division.

For more information regarding false statement disqualifications, visit this link: http://www.edd.ca.gov/uibdg/Miscellaneous_MI_45.htm

If you were not issued a false statement disqualification, you may be eligible to resume receiving benefits provided that you continue to make timely repayments of the overpaid amount.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did receive a letter saying I was disqualified for 7 week penalty.. I served that as of 12.10.11 what I'm asking is can I still receive my benifits and make payments on my payback.??? If so they owe me 3200 if I were to be paid since the 12.10.11 could they just be behind?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
That makes sense. If you were disqualified for 7 weeks, that means that you would not be eligible to be paid benefits at all during that time, and the EDD will not make up those payments at a later date.

Once the disqualification period ends, you would be eligible to again continue receiving benefits provided you continue making your repayment as well.

So yes, you can make repayments and receive benefits at the same time, but you would not typically be eligible to receive "backed pay" on benefits during the period in which you were disqualified.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this adequately clarifies my response and makes it worthy of your "accept." If you require further clarification, please let me know.

Very best regards XXXXX XXXXX your weekend.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6955
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.