How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38564
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A teacher is being brought before the board of Trustes this

Resolved Question:

A teacher is being brought before the board of Trustes this evening for evaluation,discipline and possible dismissal. Am I correct that she has the right to ask for a public meeting?

Ken Coburn
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
A teacher has a right to a hearing before being terminated from employment. There is no rule that requires that the hearing be public. However, if the teacher is actually disciplined or terminated and she disagrees with the outcome, she has the writ to petition the Superior Court in the county where the teacher is employed for a writ of mandate -- which is a review of the school's decision.

And, that hearing is public.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions