How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7664
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Contract

Customer Question

I am about to sign an exempt employment contract and have questions in regard to it. I am a House Director for a Sorority and have an apartment as part of my pay, which is outlined in my work contract. The clause in my contract reads: In case of a debilitating illness, surgery or injury the House Corporation (my employer located in Ohio) will not provide time off. I am required to vacate my apartment if an extended recuperation time of four weeks or longer is required. Now, I have injured my knee about eight weeks ago at my work. The accident happened when I tripped on a loose brick on the entrance steps of the Chapter House. Although I’ve reported the item two months earlier and when I was asked to make a list of all items that require repair, I was denied. After I got insured I emailed the House Corporation and told them about my injury and finally got the approval for repair of the steps. My knee is defiantly injured and is swollen and it hurts to walk on. I have not gone to the doctor, because I feared that they will fire me and that I would lose my job and my apartment. . I do not feel comfortable by signing this contract containing the clause. What is your intake on this? What are my next steps? Should I file a claim with the labor board ? Go to a lawyer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. Please understand that none of my response constitutes "legal advice," nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

If you were injured while on the house property, the injury would likely be covered by workers compensation insurance, since it technically occurred "on the job." If a worker elects to make a workers compensation claim for injury incurred on the job, he or she is protected from retaliation by his or her employer. Thus, an employer could not terminate someone in response to them taking time off for a workers compensation claim.

Furthermore, an individual in this circumstance may be eligible to take protected leave pursuant to the Family Medical Leave Act. The Family Medical Leave Act, or "FMLA," is a federal act that guarantees eligible employees up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave on account of, among other things, "the employee’s own serious health condition which prevents him/her from working."

In order to be “eligible” the employee must have worked for the employer for at least one year, and worked roughly 30 hours per week (on average) during that year. Also, only employers with at least 50 employees within 75 miles of the employee’s worksite are required to provide FMLA protections.

Where an eligible employee takes FMLA leave, he or she has the right to return to work in his or her own, or to a substantially equivalent position, if he/she returns on or before the expiration of the 12-week leave period.

Among other things, an employer can be sued for interfering with an employee’s FMLA leave, denying FMLA leave, refusing to reinstate an employee who timely returns from FMLA leave, requiring an employee to take more FMLA leave than the employee needs, or retaliating against an employee who takes FMLA leave

This all becomes more complex when the employee is living in an employer-provided residence. This is because, while an employer must preserve the position of an employee who takes FMLA leave or files a workers compensation claim, they are not required to pay the employee their usual wage for that time off.

Since lodging is part of your "wage," your employer would typically be under no obligation to continue providing lodging while you are out on workers compensation or FMLA leave. Thus, an employer would generally be free to require an employee to vacate employer-provided lodging when the employee is recuperating from an extended injury and on FMLA leave.

So, to summarize, an employer typically cannot terminate an employee in retaliation for filing a workers compensation claim or an employee who elects to take FMLA protected leave. However, an employer can typically require an employee who takes an extended leave of unpaid absence to vacate employer-provided housing because that housing is considered a wage and an employee is not entitled to his or her usual wage while out on FMLA or workers comp.

If an employee in this circumstance elected to file a workers compensation claim and take FMLA leave, their job would be protected, but their housing likely would not be. I hope that makes sense to you.

Again, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you very much. i still need to know if I can sign that clause in the contract or if I have to make a written amendment??? I am not planning to stay off work. I am concerned about the clause. Do I tell the employer my concern? Or do I file a claim?
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome.

I'm sorry I did not more specifically address that question. Although I cannot technical advise you on what to do because that might be construed as legal advice, I can tell you that the contract clause you have related to me appears to be an accurate description of the rights that a employer would already have in this instance (for all the reasons explained above). Thus, signing such an agreement would probably not amount to a "waiver" of any existing rights.

I hope that this helps clarify. Please let me know if my response is still at all unclear.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7664
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX excellent advise.....L.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You are very welcome. I'm glad I could help and I hope that you recover soon. Best regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
2327 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.