How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently working on a contract for an employment agency.

Customer Question

I am currently working on a contract for an employment agency. I signed a contract to be paid $45 an hour. The employment agency incorrectly input my hourly rate at $66.20 an hour. I was working a lot of overtime and I honestly did not think I was being overpaid. After 6 months, the agency contacted me stating I owe over $21,000. What are my rights in this situation?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

If the amount you were overpaid is not in dispute, you would typically be required to repay the amount you were overpaid to the employer.

Six months is normally not an unreasonable time for the employer to identify the overpayment and the law does impose an obligation on the employee to recognize whether they are being paid properly as well.

You could wait for the employer to file suit against you seeking a judgment for the amount owed, but a judgment would negatively affect your credit rating.

Since seeking a court order can be expensive and time-consuming, you do have some leverage to negotiate a settlement and release of claims with the employer in an attempt to avoid litigation.

If you can pay a lump sum, that would typically be best to offer, or a smaller lump sum along with incremental payments for the remainder.

The employer is likely to waive interest since it was their error, but will likely demand at least 75% of the amount be repaid.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Here is a link that sets out the limitations for recouping the overpayment under CA law. Generally, the employer must obtain an agreement from you in writing before taking deductions from you pay:


http://compensation.blr.com/Compensation-news/Compensation/Deductions-from-Paychecks/Deductions-for-Wage-Overpayments-in-California-Str/

Related California Employment Law Questions