How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 11045
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live and work in California. My company granted me a Short Term Disability Leave due to

Resolved Question:

I live and work in California.
My company granted me a Short Term Disability Leave due to an addiction.
I have been receiving disability salary ( 66 2/3% of full salary) since Nov 10, 2011.
I will be leaving a residential rehabilitation facility on Feb 2, 2012.
I do not want to return to my job. Can I keep the money paid to me?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Since you state that your company granted you disability, I assume that you have not been receiving any sort of state-funded disability but rather that you are referring to payments your employer has volunteered to make while you attend rehab.

If the latter is the case, it would depend upon whether you entered into an enforceable contract requiring you to return to work following your completion of rehab. For example, if you agreed-even orally-that you would accept 2/3 payment of your salary while you were in rehab in exchange for continuing your employment at company XYZ when your condition improved, then you would be breaching an enforceable contract by quitting after you finished rehab. Conceivably in such instance, an employer could sue the employee in civil court for all damages that it incurred directly as a result of this breach (for example, the costs associated with interviewing, hiring and training a replacement employee).

If on the other hand you never promised to return to work in exchange for accepting these payments, and you have no other contract in place obligating you to return to work, you would be free to leave your position following completion of rehab, typically speaking. This is because employment in the state of California is presumed to be "at will" absent an agreement to the contrary. Specifically, California Labor Code Section 2922 provides that: "employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other."

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions