How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33167
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On 12/30/11 I asked my supervisor if I could go to lunch with

Resolved Question:

On 12/30/11 I asked my supervisor if I could go to lunch with a former co-worker, his baby and girlfriend. My supervisor said yes. Nothing was said as to how long I was going to be gone or anything of the nature. Today 1/3/12 at about 2:45pm my supervisor had me charge half hour of PTO time for a long lunch hour with a former co-worker. I gave him the slip and he signed it. I told him I thought the whole thing was petty. He told me that he had to save resources and that I had time on the books. I turned and was walking out of his office and I said then you should look at all your resources. He called me back into his office and said I don't want you walking away and talking. You are being insubordinate. Am I being insubordinate for voicing my own opinion
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

This is a gray area but could be construed as insubordination, which includes ridiculing a supervisor's authority. Depending on your tone and all of the circumstances, it could be included as insubordination for the employer's purposes.

However, if you believe you are being subjected to retaliation because you reported illegal activity, then you should normally report this to a higher authority in the organization since retaliation of this type of typically prohibited by state law.

Here is a link that discusses the nature of insubordination:

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions