How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7530
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer has been refusing to pay money owed to me for the

Resolved Question:

My employer has been refusing to pay money owed to me for the sick days I have earned over the nearly eleven years that I have been employed with them. This situation first began in June 2010 and continues to this day. The employer notified me (via telephone) on June 24, 2010 that I will run out of sick days as of June 28, 2010. Employer has since then been docking my pay for each absence. I sent a letter to the employer (June 25) reminding them that I in fact have plenty of sick days remaining and expect to be paid during these periods. In the same letter, I requested that the employer substantiate the depletion of the sick days in writing. The employer has not responded to the request.
The employer reported to the union president that I was not paid for part of June 2010 because I simply vanished during the month with no notification at all.
I reported to the union president that this is a lie - documentation exists to show that I had followed proper procedure for calling in.
Upon acknowledging the existence of the documentation, the employer then reported to the union president that my pay had been docked because I failed to provide a doctor’s note for my absences.
I was under the care of a doctor from June 14 (2010) through September 9 (2010). I have a doctor’s note. I have not shared the doctor’s note with the employer because I realize that they are retaliating against me for a complaint that I filed against them in March 2009 by simply denying that I have any sick leave. They have lied repeatedly and I do not believe that my doctor's note with solve the problem.
I have a sick leave statement from the employer (September 9, 2008) which states that as of August 19, 2008, I had 66 sick days available; this number included the 11 sick days that I was advanced for 2009. If I had been credited with 66 days through 2009, and earned an additional 11 days in 2010 as a fulltime employee, that adds up to 77 sick days. If the employer is correct, then I used 90 sick days between July 2008 and June 2010. This is a ridiculous assertion.
I asked the union president if I lost my sick days during the layoff period in 2010 [My position was eliminated in 2010 and I was out of work for 6 days before being rehired/reassigned]. He stated to me that I retained my seniority position as well as the sick time that I earned. If the information that he shared with me is accurate, then the employer owes me $4,949.60 - the amount of money that they have deducted from my payroll check so far.
The union president has listened, but has not offered any assistance in this matter. In fact, when I advised the union president that I would consult an attorney on this he stated to me if I called an attorney, the union will not help me. A statement which is meaningless, since the union has not provided any assistance at all.
Is it possible for me to force this employer to credit me with the accurate number of sick days and reimburse me for what I have earned within a reasonable time frame?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you so much for requesting me to answer your question. I am sorry to hear that you are having these troubles with sick day credits.

Sick days are a bit different than vacation days or general "paid time off days" in that an employer is actually free to limit employees' use of such days to days on which the employee is actually sick. Accordingly, an employer typically can require a note from your doctor as a condition to getting paid for the leave. Failure to provide such proof, if requested, may serve as a valid grounds to deny the use of a paid sick day. If your employer never requested medical documentation from you, then it may not be able to assert this defense to your allegation of non paid sick days. If, on the other hand, it did request such proof and you failed to provide it, the employer would typically not be required to pay you.

Assuming that you provided the necessary documentation or that it was never requested, the other issue seems to be how many days you actually had. As the party claiming that your sick days were miscalculated, the burden would fall on you to demonstrate that you had more sick days than your employer is claiming. You should be able to determine the number of sick days you had accrued by looking over your collective bargaining agreement, which should spell out pretty clearly how sick days are to be calculated.

If you believe that you had more sick days than your employer is claiming and that you provided all necessary proof regarding illness to qualify to use those days, then you may wish to consider filing a grievance through your union. The grievance will proceed through numerous stages and will culminate with arbitration. If you disagree with the arbitrator's decision, you can typically appeal it by filing a lawsuit.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7530
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
California Employment Lawyer
7530 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.