How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7382
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Fulltime/partime status change.

Resolved Question:

Greetings, After returning from a serious family medical emergency, my employer informs me that they are not going to pay my wages during my leave (with my own accumulated sick leave and vacation pay) because I am not eligible for sick and vacation pay since I am apparently not on full time status. I have been employed by the same company for the same number of regularly scheduled hours for over the last two years and have been getting full time benefits until this most recent announcement. My initial agreement with my employer was despite my reguarly scheduled hours falling short by 3.5 hours/week, they would nonetheless regard me as a full time employee if I am open to fill in some open shifts. I have filled many open shifts in the past and indeed in some months, my hours exceed that which is required for full time status even though I haven't been able to cover ALL open shifts. This was an oral agreement only made with a supervisor who is currently not employed by the same company. My questions are: (1) What legal recourse do I have to resolve this issue? (2) I am part of the union and the union agreement expressly forbids change in classification of the employee and reduction of hours/schedule by the employer without due process. Does it matter that my employer did not inform me of this in the past? (3) Does the past classification as a full time employee, which I can show by having received sick and vacation pay, sufficient to argue that I am indeed a full time employee, even though strictly speaking my regualrly scheduled hours do not qualify? Thanks for your response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

The answer to your question will ultimately boil down to whether you had a reasonable belief that your were earning the sick days and vacation days that you are now seeking to use. Numerous facts would appear to suggest that such belief was in fact reasonable. Most importantly, if a supervisor promised that you would receive sick days and vacation days provided you fulfill certain work obligations, and you fulfill those obligations in anticipation that you will receive additional benefits, those additional benefits are "earned" and cannot be forfeited. Whether this offer for sick and vacation days was actually made by your former supervisor (you mentioned it was oral agreement and I assume you have no documentation of it), and whether the shifts that you filled in for were sufficient to satisfy your obligations under the offer, will be a question of fact ultimately for a jury to decide.

Additionally, it would appear that you have at least a teneble argument that your union contract entitles you to continue accruing vacation and sick days because your classification was never changed in writing, as the contract requires.

Since it is clear that an employer cannot take these days away from you for no reason, the only remaining question is whether those days were actually earned in the first place. This is a question of contract interpretation that will turn on the specific facts of your situation. Since it would ultimately be within the province of a jury to decide this issue, neither you or I can predict with certainty what would actually happen if this matter were to be tried in court. That said, It would appear as though there are numerous facts in your situation strongly supporting that a contract was in place allowing you to continue to accrue vacation and six days and you were working with the reasonable belief and anticipation that you would accrue such days. Thus, although a precise answer to your question is impossible to give, it would be reasonable to state that you have a plausible legal entitlement to the sick and vacation days that you now seek to use.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX you find this information to be helpful. Please bear in mind that the above does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationship is formed between us. If my answer has been helpful, please be kind enough to click "accept" so that I get paid for my time. Thanks so much and good luck. 
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your thorough response. Would you kindly cite the relevant statues that would be useful for me to present my case to my employer.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Sure. Labor Code 233 provides the right to use sick time that has accrued. That section can be found here: http://law.onecle.com/california/labor/233.html

The other points I mentioned are based primarily upon general principals of contract law. A complaint for breach of contract must include the following: (1) the existence of a contract, (2) plaintiff's performance or excuse for non-performance, (3) defendant's breach, and (4) damages to plaintiff therefrom. (Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Construction Co. (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 887, 913 [92 Cal.Rptr. 723].) Additionally, if the defendant's duty to perform under the contract is conditioned on the happening of some event, the plaintiff must prove that the event transpired. (Consolidated World Investments, Inc. v. Lido Preferred Ltd. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 373, 380 [11 Cal.Rptr.2d 524].)

Further, Civil Code section 1549 provides: "A contract is an agreement to do or not to do a certain thing." Courts have defined the term as follows: "A contract is a voluntary and lawful agreement, by competent parties, for good consideration, to do or not to do a specified thing." (Robinson v. Magee (1858) 9 Cal. 81, 83.)

I hope that this clarification makes my answer worthy of your "accept." Please remember that I will not be paid until you "accept" my answer. Thank you kindly and have a very happy new year.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7382
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
California Employment Lawyer
7382 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.