How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question

PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq,
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
16551887
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The Dr that I work for full time is constantly using verbal

Resolved Question:

The Dr that I work for full time is constantly using verbal abuse to me. He will not stop once he starts and brings me to tears. He says horrible things to me that really hurts my feelings to the point that brings mental stress to me and I can't sleep at night and I am upset all the time. Very depressed.

Thank you,
Hart
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

I am sorry to hear about your diffculties at work. I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specifc question. What is your question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I were to quit because of mental stress because of the verbal abuse by the Dr that I work for full time as his patient/marketing director. (worked for him 7 yrs) Would I be able to seek legal support and collect any compensation? I am not sure if verbal abuse has anything to do with labor laws.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I were to quit because of mental stress because of the verbal abuse by the Dr that I work for full time as his patient/marketing director. (worked for him 7 yrs) Would I be able to seek legal support and collect any compensation? I am not sure if verbal abuse has anything to do with labor laws.

 

what are my rights?

Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the clarification:

If I were to quit because of mental stress because of the verbal abuse by the Dr that I work for full time as his patient/marketing director. (worked for him 7 yrs) Would I be able to seek legal support and collect any compensation? I am not sure if verbal abuse has anything to do with labor laws.

what are my rights?

 

Your initial post: The Dr that I work for full time is constantly using verbal abuse to me. He will not stop once he starts and brings me to tears. He says horrible things to me that really hurts my feelings to the point that brings mental stress to me and I can't sleep at night and I am upset all the time. Very depressed.

 

Response: If you were to quit your job because of verbal abuse from your employer, you may be eligible for unemployment beneftis. Generally, if you voluntarily quit your job, you would not be eligible for unemployment benefits. However, if you can show that you were forced to quit, you may be eligbile for benefits. A better course of action would be to let the employer terminate you. So long as you are not terminated for misconduct, you would be eligible for unemployment beneftis.

 

Unfortunately, you would not have a claim for wrongful termination if your employer fires you if does not want you to work for him anymore. As an employee at will you can be terminated for any reason or for no reason at all so long as the reason for your termination does not have anything to do with your race, gender, age (40 and over), national origin, disability or the like.


PhillipsEsq,
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience: 
PhillipsEsq and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.