How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7016
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked as WC independent territory sales rep for a jewelry

Resolved Question:

I worked as WC independent territory sales rep for a jewelry manufacturer and my position was terminated in October 2011. I am owed commissions from sales orders dating Sept thru November. The company is based in TX and I was told that I would not get paid until they get paid by the jewelers. The goods I sold in have been shipped. Please tell me if I am to wait for payment or if the Company is to pay my commissions 30days from last day worked.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

LegalPro54 :

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. I see that you have listed this as a CA employment law issue but yet the company is located in Texas. Have you been working this time in the state of California?

LegalPro54 :

I will assume for the sake of my answer that you have been working out of the state of California, which would mean that California and not Texas law would apply. California law holds that commissions are "wages" within the definition of the Labor Code.

LegalPro54 :

Labor Code 201 provides that all wages must be paid to an employee immediately upon their termination.

LegalPro54 :

An employer can face penalties and fines for failing to pay all wages upon termination (See Labor Code 203)

LegalPro54 :

An individual in this circumstance should typically file a claim with California's Department of Labor Standards Enforcement. Here is a link to their website: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm


 

LegalPro54 :

Now, the only potential issue here is that the commission has not yet vested.

LegalPro54 :

If the commission hasn't yet vested, then it would probably not be considered a wage presently "owed."

LegalPro54 :

If you can argue that the commission has vested, then the company would likely be in violation of Labor Code section 201.

LegalPro54 :

If this adequately answers your question, please click "accept" so that I get credit--otherwise, I will not be paid for my time. If I have not answered your question, please let me know how I can provide clarification and I will happily do so.


 


Also bear in mind that the above does not constitute legal advice, nor is any attorney-client relationship created between us. I am only providing you with relevant legal information, I am NOT making conlusions about the applicability of that information to the facts that you have described.


 

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What constitutes as commissions not vested? The product has shipped to the account.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The commission is earned and "vested" when all conditions precedent have been satisfied. If your employer, by way of past practice or an employment contract has established that a commission is not earned or payable until payment from the customer has been received, you have not "earned" the commission until this condition precedent has been satisfied.

Accordingly, under the circumstances you describe, the commission is most likely not "earned" until your former employer has been paid. At that point, they would be required to immediately pay you for such commission pursuant to Labor Code 201.

I hope that this helps clarify. Again, please kindly remember to "Accept" if I have answered your question. Best regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7016
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.