How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 32136
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
4460311
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked with this company for over 5 years. In that

Resolved Question:

I have worked with this company for over 5 years. In that time I have only received one review and one merit increase and that was the first year I worked here. I have gone to HR, and asked about my reviews and not gotten any help. I have confronted my boss (who is also the CEO) and been told that I have an attendance problem.
We are allowed 10 days a year and if you use more than 5 of those days, you are deemed being excessive.
In 2006 I got my first review and merit increase. It was a good review and I earned a 3% increase.
In 2007 I was out frequently with medical issues.
In 2008 I had a hysterectomy and was out for 6 weeks.
In 2009 I was out of work (LOA) for 3 months due to emotional distress.
This year I have been out of the office 3 days only. -- I keep copies of all my time cards and attendance sheets.
I have tried to talk to my boss and he tells me 'yes, you will get a review' - but it never happens. I have written my own review for him, I have emailed him reminders. Everyone else gets their review and merit increases - it is me that is not getting anything.
Do I have a case for discrimination??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

Were you on FMLA leave when you were out on leave?

Do you have any reason to believe you may have been discriminated against on the basis of your race, age (40 or older), gender, disability, or something else?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am 58, white professional woman. "He" is a 70 something old Chinese man, and I am his Purchasing Manager. I do not have a degree and that also seems to be a point of contention.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
So you were not on FMLA leave when you took leave in the prior years?

Does the company have at least 50 employees?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes, the company has ~350 employees. When I was out in 2009 - it was per the FMLA. When I had my hysterectomy I was on Disability.
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I see.

The reason this is important is the FMLA prohibits employers from retaliating against individuals for taking FMLA leave typically. So it is typically best to request FMLA leave when you are eligible since the employer cannot legally count those absences against you. If you did not take FMLA leave when you had your hysterectomy, then the employer can normally use those absences against you in refusing a raise and any claim of discrimination based on age could be thwarted because the employer could justify their actions by pointing to the absences.

Since the employer raised the issue of your absences, this does not appear to involve age discrimination and discriminating against you because you do not have a degree is not protected under state or federal law, so the employer can legally use that against you in refusing a raise.

Because of these facts working against you, it is likely any claim of discrimination against the employer would fail. I'm sorry.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.



Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Are Disability and FMLA the same thing?? Am I protected by Disability? Aren't absences on Disability deemed 'excused'??
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Disability and FMLA are not the same thing. Disability indicates you were receiving benefits either from the state or through the employer's plan, but with either of those, there are no legal protections against retaliation typically as there is with FMLA leave. So it is important to determine whether you also took FMLA leave during that time.

Excused absences indicate the employer's policy was not violated by the absences, but the employer is not prohibited from then using those absences against you for purposes of determining whether to grant you a raise unless they are protected by the FMLA or state leave laws.

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 32136
Experience: JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.