How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7322
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i wrote up an employee who was insurbordinante she refuse to

Customer Question

i wrote up an employee who was insurbordinante she refuse to sign and next day bringing up that she dont get her rest periods and her meal period once a week. rest periods they are free to take whenever they want. It is true that one day a week they work alone and i thought a working lunch was legal as long as they were paid and not deducted for a lunch. Now i am learning that i cant do that and now having them close the store on that one day a week. my question is i cant keep this employee the way she is acting and know she definantly will sue if i fire her.

If i get a lawsuit i have no choice but to close the business. I actually have a buyer. my question is should i fire this employee? and if i close the business and disolve it can i be personally liable?

Also i give my employees bonuses when they close title loans and i dont tax them but i give on seperate check when they make mistake from their drawer i take it out of their bonus is that legal. i dont garnish their pay and i dont have anything in writing about bonuses they are intitled to
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

While I can't tell you what to do because I am not your attorney, I can provide you with relevant legal information that will help you make a decision. I hope that is okay.

Although you have legitimate reasons to fire your problem employee, they would almost certainly sue for "retaliation" if you terminated them shortly after they had made a complaint about not being paid for lunches and rest breaks. The Department of Labor Standards and Enforcement typically presumes that retaliation has occurred when an employee is terminated shortly after reporting or threatening to report a wage violation.

Whether you would be personally liable for the debts of the business is an extremely complex and fact-dependent question that has no easy answer. You should consult with an attorney regarding this matter, but generally an individual can be held liable for the debts of a corporation or business entity that would normally insulate them from liability if the creditors can demonstrate that there is (a) a unity of interests, meaning that the owners in question have treated the corporation as their “alter ego,” rather than as a separate entity; and (b) inequitable result, meaning that pholding the corporate entity and allowing for the shareholders to dodge personal liability for its debts would “sanction a fraud or promote an injustice.” (See e.g. Automotriz del Golfo de California v. Resnick (1957))

The bonus issue is also difficult. Most likely it is illegal to deduct from the bonuses because California law expressly prohibits employers from "mak[ing] or tak[ing] any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, to cover the whole or any part of the cost of [workers'] compensation." The issue would be whether the bonus had already "vested" and become guaranteed at the time the deductions were made. If the bonuses had vested, they would be wages and you cannot deduct from the wages. If, on the other hand, you retained full discretion to award the bonuses, not award them, or award some amount in between, the deduction would probably be permissible because the bonuses are not yet wages earned and you can do with them as you please.

If there was a fixed bonus plan, or a guaranteed bonus if the employees hit certain numbers, this would tend to indicate that the bonus vests upon performance. If, on the other hand, the employer retains discretion to award bonuses and chooses to award or not award on them based on subjective criteria, this would tend to indicate that the bonus is not a wage until it is actually paid, in which case a deduction may be permissible.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.