How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34677
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about the interpretation of the provision

Resolved Question:

I have a question about the interpretation of the provision in Government Code Section 21224 that says that, when a PERS retiree is hired to perform work of limited duration requiring specialized skills, “the rate of pay for the employment shall not be less than the minimum, nor exceed that paid by the employer to other employees performing comparable duties.”

We have a temporary part-time position in our Planning Department for a Project Manager for our General Plan and Zoning Update. Because this is not a permanent position, it was decided not to create a new job classification, but that the position would be filled by a contract employee under the Public Service Employee (PSE) classification, which is a catch-all category for temporary part-time assignments, with a salary range from minimum wage up to about $90 per hour. In this particular case, the pay was set at $75 to $90 per hour, with the specific job duties spelled out in the contract. We subsequently hired a PERS retiree to fill this position, who, of course, is limited to 960 hours per year, receives no benefits, and is paid only for hours worked.

In addition to this PSE Project Manager contract position, we have three other planners in the department: an Assistant Planner ($30 to $36/hour), an Associate Planner ($38 to $46/hour), and a Senior Planner ($42 to $51/hour). These are permanent full-time positions with benefits. All have both long-range and current planning duties in their job descriptions; the differences are in the level of experience and responsibility. Our PSE Project Manager has more experience than all of them, having previously served as a Principal Planner in another city, and has extensive experience in General Plan and Zoning Updates.

The question is: should the PSE Project Manager, as a PERS retiree, be paid at the $75-90 rate that was previously established for the position, or should he be paid at the $42-$51 rate of the Senior Planner?

One interpretation is that “other employees performing comparable duties” refers to other existing City employees in established job classifications, and the closest match to the PSE Project Manager’s job is that of a Senior Planner. Therefore, we should reduce his pay from the current $75-90 rate to the $42-$51 rate of the Senior Planner. Up until now, we have not been in conformance with Section 21224, and lowering the pay would bring us into conformance.

Another interpretation is that “other employees performing comparable duties” refers to anybody else that the City might hire for the PSE Project Manager positions who was not a PERS retiree, and who would be paid at the $75-$90 rate. Under this interpretation, we are in conformance with Section 21224 and lowering the pay to that of a Senior Planner would put us out of conformance.

Which is the correct interpretation? Thanks for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

The "hidden" meaning behind the law, in my view, is that it is attempting to avoid violation of the federal Equal Pay Act, which prohibits discrimination of employees based on sex/gender. To wit:

  • "No employer . . . shall discriminate within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposing sex . . . for equal work on the jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions . . ." 29 USCA § 206(d)(1).

The phrase, "other employees performing comparable duties," is gender neutral, but the similarities to the Equal Pay Act is unmistakable. So, the question is, given the current labor market, of which your agency is a part, is the wage offered for the new employee position nondiscriminatory? Does the new job require equal skill, effort and responsibility and is it performed under similar working conditions. If yes, then pay at the rate of the other employees currently working in your agency is appropriate. If no, then the wage must reflect the appropriate market rate, because the other employees are not actually working under similar working conditions.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34677
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34677 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)