How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9034
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We get paid every Friday at my company. However, we were closed

Resolved Question:

We get paid every Friday at my company. However, we were closed Thursday and Friday for Thanksgiving. Should we have been paid on Wednesday are last day of work for the week?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
It would have been nice to have had that happen, but as long as you were paid within 7 days of the end of that week, what they did appears to be legal.
"Other payroll periods such as weekly, biweekly (every two weeks) or semimonthly (twice per month) when the earning period is something other than between the 1st and 15th, and 16th and last day of the month, must be paid within seven calendar days of the end of the payroll period within which the wages were earned. Labor Code Section 204."

Labor Code § 204 is posted at and concludes:
"(d) The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied by
the payment of wages for weekly, biweekly, or semimonthly payroll if
the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the
close of the payroll period."

I'm sorry this is not the answer you had probably hoped for, but it would be a disservice to you, and unprofessional of me, not to give you an accurate answer.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Atty and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

Related California Employment Law Questions