How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi - A few years back, working per diem at a home health agency,

Resolved Question:

Hi - A few years back, working per diem at a home health agency, where I had worked for five years, I was told I needed to sign up for mandatory weekend work in advance. I balked at this for two reasons: I was per diem which generally means "I tell you when I can and will work." Secondly I was a stellar employee (I have yearly evaluations to prove it as well as community references from their clients) who often jumped to fill in on weekends when necessary. They refused to negotiate with me. Despite making what I thought was a good case, I was fired. I refused to just quit on principle. Several months later, another professional employee walked out and, when he explained the weekend issue had become a problem for him, they fell all over themselves telling him they would have negotiated with him. I let it all go. Until last night, I was having dinner with a friend/colleague in the business and she told me that when we went to a job fair and applied at the company booth, the woman who was my supervisor saw my name on her application, pointed to it and stated "Are you sure you want to use her as a reference?" My friend (also a veteran in the business) was shocked and replied of course. She received a letter thank her but no thanks, XXXXX XXXXX many years of experience and their desperate need for skilled clinicians. It seems to me that the previous supervisor should not be able to insinuate that by associating with me that my peers in the community are at risk for not being hired. I have done nothing wrong or illegal, indeed when I explain to professional peers that I was per diem when this happen they just shake their heads. Everyone know what per diem means in the business. My question: it is worth my time to contact HR department, explain that this happened and ask that they cease and desist, or whatever the legal term is? Should I get a lawyer to do this? I specifically want the supervisor in question to understand that my 30 year reputation is on the line here. Thanks - Mary
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
My question: it is worth my time to contact HR department, explain that this happened and ask that they cease and desist, or whatever the legal term is? Should I get a lawyer to do this? I specifically want the supervisor in question to understand that my 30 year reputation is on the line here.

A: If your goal is to put the employer on notice that you are outraged by the defamatory remark of their employee at the job fair, then you can certainly do that. I would be careful not to claim outright that the former supervisor said anything in particular, because it could be turned around into a defamation lawsuit against you. And, while you may be able to prove what actually occurred, defending a defamation lawsuit can be quit expensive. So, think carefully about whether or not you want to open this pandora's box.

I do understand your annoyance -- but, I don't want to see you get into trouble. If you really believe that this is worth suing over, then I suggest you contact a civil litigation attorney, and let him/her write the letter on your behalf.

For a referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.