How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7328
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should one handle receiving a threatening letter from a

Customer Question

How should one handle receiving a threatening letter from a previous employer sent by the company's legal counsel for the following reasons: Having contacted clients from the former employer by phone or e-mail. The e-mails were sent as a blind copy to protect the privacy of all contacts. If one were to investigate the e-mail, there is no proof of who the e-mails were sent to. The only proof is in receiving the response from the directed parties. The e-mail basically acknowledged to thank the customers for their loyalty and years of doing business with the individual who sent the letter. The individual stated that they were now working for another entity and to make a notation of the individual's new contact information to be used as future reference. In addition, the letter made accusation that proprietary information had been taken from the premises without any proof or evidence in that regard. There had been information on a PDA previously used, and another accusation that the company made was in regards XXXXX XXXXX customer information on a PDA that was connected to an e-mail service. The PDA had not been accessible nor used for several years.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Your question raises the issue of the enforceability of anti-compete laws in the state of California. Fortunately for employees in your circumstance, courts have indicated a STRONG disfavor to enforcing such agreements and giving employers very limited grounds for going after former employees who attempt to take clients and business with them when they leave.

Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 16600 states: "Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void."

The exceptions are a bit complex but include the following: (1) If an owner is selling the goodwill in their business (goodwill is the reputation and name of the business); (2) When there is a dissolution or disassociation of a partnership or (3) Where there is a dissolution of a limited liability company. There is also a limited exception for "trade secrets."

It is debatable whether a client list (such as the one you used to contact past clients) constitutes a trade secret, but most of the time they do not. California courts will consider the following factors in determining whether a client list is a trade secret:

- Is the information in the list ascertainable by other means? A list that is readily ascertainable cannot be protected.

- Does the list include more than names and addresses? (E.g., a customer list that includes pricing and special needs is more likely to be protected because this information adds value.)

- Did it take much effort to assemble the list? A customer list that requires more effort is more likely to be protected under an NDA.

- Did the departing employee contribute to building the list? If the departing employee helped create it or had personal contact with the customers, it is less likely to be protected under an NDA.

- Is the customer list personal, long-standing or exclusive? If a business can prove that a customer list is special to its business and has been used for a long time, the list is more likely to be protected.

Furthermore, information may be eligible for protection as a trade secret / proprietary information if the info has the following two characteristics: (1) gains independent (actual or potential) economic value from not being generally known to the public or to competitors / associates who could obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) it is subject to efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. (Civil Code § 3426.1(d))

An employee is typically not breaking any law, provided they have not taken or misappropriated information from their former employer that constitutes a trade secret and they have not signed a non-compete agreement that falls within one of the very narrow exceptions that would allow its enforcement under California law.

Employers who send out threatening letters such as the one you received are most likely trying to intimidate. The legal claims themselves are typically not very strong.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7328
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The content of the letter received from the previous employer was partically communicated to the current employer. The current employer is asking to see the letter. How should this be handled? There is some sensitive information that is private. Please advise. Thank You.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I cannot advise you specifically what to do because that would constitute "legal advice" in violation of the terms of this website. I am not your attorney, and so all I can do is provide you with relevant legal information. I hope that's okay and I appreciate your understanding.

That said, California Labor Code Section 2922 provides that: "employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other." Assuming that you do not have a contract that guarantees you employment for a specified term, section 2922 permits an employer to terminate an employee for any reason it desires, provided the reason is not discriminatory or otherwise in violation of California law. This means that your present employer would probably be within its right to terminate you (if it so desired) for not complying with its request to see the letter.

It may be wise in this circumstance to offer a redacted version of the letter, but it would appear that there is no easy way out of this. Typically, there would be no legal right to deny this type of request without risking the possibility of termination or discipline.

I sincerely hope that this information helps you and I wish you the very best of luck. Bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Please abide by the honor code of this website by kindly clicking on the GREEN ACCEPT button if my answer has been helpful to you. Thank you very much.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.