How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 8960
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there. Sorry this is a semi long and complex question

Resolved Question:

Hi there. Sorry this is a semi long and complex question, please read all of the following so i can accept the first answer (I've had plenty just skin the question and leave crappy answers) About 6 months ago, there was a big shake up at my company, a major top 10 IT company, We got new management in and lost our entire chain of command. they started asking people to resign, or be fired for performance and told since its in CA, theres nothing you can do, many folks did this and in my opinion, that's dumb - they walked away from all EDD benefits and stock etc. I made them fire me and give me about 20k to leave. They use a rating system, at times 1-5. i went from an always 3 to a 1 pretty much over night when we got our new manager....i kept all my paper work pretty much sowing it was BS, my firing reason was sitting to low in my chair, and saying dude to much....pretty much a reach. At any rate, when all was said and done, 500-1k ppl were gone. I was told by HR and some management there's nothing you can do and look at it as a back door layoff (which it was) Thats the back ground - heres my question. I'm at a new job, and need to clear the a secret or top secret background clearance where they ask about this stuff. I've asked the former company what the goverment can find out and they told me only the same thing as any other company, date hired, date left, salary - period. They would need a supina to get anywhere, and say what i like. Witht aht said, i don't want to lie, but saying i was fired seems more of a lie since it was a lie on my former employers part, they were just taking what hey thought was an easy route. This also ended up with multiple class action lawsuits, some of which i was apart to for unfair treatment of workers, all settled out of court. What is the best way to navigate this? I feel if i say i was fired, its just as much of a lie as anything else -
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Since it appears that you were part of a massive reduction in force, it would not be misleading to describe it in exactly such a manner. You don't, however, want it to come out that you lied about the circumstances of your departure several months after beginning employment at your new company.

I think it's most likely safe to state that you were let go as part of a corporate re-organization. If they press the issue, you can can state that the decision was based on a subjective assessment of performance, but that you were not fired for misconduct. I can't think of many employers who would look upon you poorly for that response, and you don't risk saying something that could later be discovered to be untrue.

I hope that this information helps you in deciding what to do. Bear in mind that the above does not constitute legal advice, nor is any attorney-client relationship created between us.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button directly above. I will not get credit for assisting you or receive payment for my work unless you do this. Your question will not close after you click "accept," and you will still be able to ask follow-up questions if necessary.

The only facts I know about your situation are the ones that you tell me, so please try to be specific and bear in mind that, occasionally, miscommunications will occur. I will do everything I can to clarify my answer if I have misunderstood your question. Also bear in mind that the law does not always read how we think it should. I ask that you be understanding if an opinion I have provided is not consistent with what you wanted to hear.

Finally, the information that I have provided is not legal advice. I am not acting as your attorney and my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. I encourage you to consult with a local attorney in regard to legal matters.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 8960
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • LawTalk


    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • melissamesq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel


    Satisfied Customers:

    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Related California Employment Law Questions