How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6816
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a company for 5 months and after my 90 days I

Resolved Question:

I worked for a company for 5 months and after my 90 days I receive an outstanding review and receive many complements on how much of a hard worker I am and I put my heart and soul into my job performance. I was told my HR and my direct supervisor that my concerns and issues on an individual that was not a manger, whom continued to complain and nit pick my performance, to not worry about and that I was not the problem. I was also told by my direct supervisor, whom is the office manager, that I am not the problem and this certain individual needs to adjust with changes. My supervisor also said that it is a mystery that this individual changed as soon as I started working there and it is not me, it's just a mystery and to hang in there and to continued to keep her in the loop. I did ask my supervisor if she is sure that she wants me to in loop, that I can just rise above this and keep smiling and just realize this is an issue with that individual. She said her office is an open forum and any concerns please let me and hang there. The very next day I was fired due to the fact HR and Supervisor said I just was not the right fit for there culture. I need advise on where I could file a complaint when in fact I did exactly what management advised me to do. Please help, because now I am unemployed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

I hope that you will appreciate everything I am about to tell you, although it is not entirely favorable to your position.

California Labor Code Section 2922 provides that: "employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other." Assuming that you do not have a contract that guarantees you employment for a specified term, and assuming that you are not a public sector employee, you are an "at-will" employee. As an at will employee, you are free to leave your job at any time. In exchange, your employer is free to change the requirements, promote, terminate or demote you as it sees fit and without reason--even if you perceive the reasons to be just plain "unfair."

One exception to the above is if you feel you were terminated as the result of discrimination. However, typically a valid cause of action would only exist if you can prove that you employer let you go on the basis of your sex, gender, race, ancestry, national origin, color, sexual orientation, religion, medical disability (including HIV/AIDS diagnosis), marital status, age (40 and over), or other protected category.

Another potential cause of action would exist if you believe that the "problem" employee was making statements about you that were untrue ("defaming" you) and that those statements were the basis for your employer's decision to let you go. You would be able to collect damages from the offending employee on a civil theory of defamation. However, as the plaintiff, you would bear the burden of proof in bringing this claim and you would need more than just a suspicion that she made such statements. Further, such statements would need to be statements of FACT, not mere statements of opinion. For example, "Jane is incompetent" would be a statement of opinion because it is subject. However, "Jane stole all my files" would be a statement of fact because it is either true or false.

I hope that this information assists you in deciding what to do. Please remember to click "accept" so that I get paid for my time. Thank you kindly.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6816
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks so much Legal Expert!Smile

 

Yes,I too wondered if my termination was under that "at will" clause. Also, I forgot to mention that on top of all that, the employer did give me a severance. Is that because they felt guilty on letting a valuable employee (me) go? As I mentioned in my question they said I was a bonus to their office in my review.

 

Now, I need help on what to say to future employers when they ask me in my interviews, why I was let go from my previous employer. For an example, I was planning on saying " I was let go due to business operations reconstructioning and I although I was employed for only 5 months they gave me a generous severance and HR said I can receive Unemployment Insurance". Will my answer in bold work for me getting out of saying I was fired? I need to know because I need a new job fast. It is absolutely the truth about Unemplyoment Isurance and the serverance.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Your explanation sounds fine, but "business operations reconstructioning" sounds like you were part of a mass layoff. As an alternative, you could say that you were released because it was determined that you were not a good fit at the company but that the decision was not based upon deficiencies in your performance and that you remain on good terms with your former employer.

I hope this helps and good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry but i am not that comfortable on saying i wasn't a good fit. Won't the interviewer take that as a negative? Also, is it normal for a company to give an employee that only worked for them for 5 months a severance, if they weren't the right fit?

 

Sorry i am just a bit confused.......

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I think it would probably be fair to say that you were released as part of a corporate restructuring. That way, you're not even addressing the issue of whether you were released for cause. It's a very neutral way of describing what happened and does not require you to lie.

Typically, companies offer severance to ensure that they won't be sued, not because the employee was necessarily a good employee. Hope this helps.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6816
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.