How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33781
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I fire an employee who left because she had a family emergency?

Resolved Question:

can I fire an employee who left because she had a family emergency? Her cousin was taken to the hospital? This happened earlier this week to. putting a burden for coverage Last minute
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
The federal Family and Medical Leave Act FMLA) and the California Family Rights Act (CFRA) each apply only to employees, spouses, children and parents 2 CCR § 7297.3(e). A cousin is not covered by the Act -- therefore, an employer is not prohibited from terminating an employee who leaves work to care for a cousin.

Note: If the cousin is a "servicemember" (military), then it is possible that the person may be covered under the FMLA -- so, you may want to check with the employee to see if this is the case.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I just want to make sure. I know the employee will try to collect unemployment benefits. Is this a good cause for termination leaving because her cousin was in the hospital and not attempting to help with coverage putting the staff in a tuff situation, right?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

To determine whether the claimant's absence evinces a willful disregard of the employer's interests, the following questions need to be answered:

 

Did the claimant have permission to be absent? If not,

  • Was there a compelling reason for the absence?
  • Was the absence an isolated instance?
  • Were there prior warnings or reprimands for unexcused absences or other infractions?

Caring for a cousin may be a compelling reason for the absence, depending upon the relationship of the family members. However, if you were to inform the employee that he/she must return to work immediately, or she will be terminated, then that would probably be sufficient to create good cause for termination that would disqualify the employee from receiving unemployment benefits.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
On Tuesday 11/2/11 the employee called me to notify me that she was not coming in because she was at the hospital with her cousin and aunt. She was the only one that was able to translate and that since she was the only niece able to go. I told her that if she was there what can I do. Again, short notice she called me at about 11:30am and her clock in time is at 2pm. That same day the person stationed to leave at 3pm called to tell me her daughter was sick and she needed to leave (another employee), she did stay to finish her shift. The employee that I am talking about, I did talk to her and told her that I understand that we encounter emergencies from time to time related to family (immediate family) but a cousin is not an immediate family member. Today when she called me to tell me she was leaving because of her cousins emergency. She bluntly told me she was leaving whether I excused her or not. Hung up the phone and left. Another employee called me and said to me who was going to cover the front? when she confronted the employee with the emergency she said I don't know and just left,
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Based upon what you're describing, if I were the administrative law judge, I would probably rule that the employee may have had good cause on the first absence, but without permission from the employer, the second absence was not an emergency of the sort that required her presence, and that by her telling the employer that she was leaving, regardless of any permission granted by the employer, she effectively quit her job without good cause. Therefore, the I would deny UI benefits to the employee.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33781
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.