How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34122
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Question: I was upset at being shouted at by my Boss some weeks ago and left the

Customer Question

Hello,
Question: I was upset at being shouted at by my Boss some weeks ago and left the office. The next day I met with the other business partner (owner) who said she understood how he (the Boss)was and apologized for his behavior but said that he is not likely to change (his ways). Given this information I informed her that I would likely look for alternative employment because of the difficult working environment.
She agreed and said she was sorry that and that I had made this decision.

Yesterday I received a phone call from her stating that my last day would be next Thursday as they've hired someone else to do my job. And can I train them?

They asked that I send them a copy of my Letter of Resignation. Of which I have never written or discussed other than that out-of-office/neutral conversation.

They also informed me that my discretionary bonus would not be paid although my performance has never been questioned.

My contract states that the 'Bonus shall be discretio
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

If you provide a letter of resignation, you will lose your right to unemployment (UI) benefits. If you want to receive UI, then you must be involuntarily terminated. You can work right up until your last day, but if you tell your employer that you are quiting, then you will lose your right to UI.

Re your bonus, if the employment contract states that it is discretionary, then that contract controls, and you cannot sue for the bonus.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34122
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Just so I am clear. If I said to an Employer that I would be look for alternative employment, then this is considered as good as a letter of resignation?
This doesn't make sense.
How can a determine be made by either side as to when that date would/should be?
If nothing is said, then it is at the discretion of the Employer.
That doesn't seem fair!

Also the 'implied covenant' would not be considered if present in the contract.

Are there grounds for unfair dismissal?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Just so I am clear. If I said to an Employer that I would be look for alternative employment, then this is considered as good as a letter of resignation?

A: No. Saying that you are looking for other employment does not mean that you have quit your current employment. If your employer says that your last day is X, then you are being fired, unless you submit a letter of resignation. If you want UI benefits, then do not submit a letter of resignation.

This doesn't make sense.
How can a determine be made by either side as to when that date would/should be?

A: Your employer is in control of your employment. If you continue to work until the day that your employer says you services are no longer required, then you are terminated on that date.

If nothing is said, then it is at the discretion of the Employer.
That doesn't seem fair!

A: It's not fair. However, under Cal. Labor Code 2922, the employer has discretion to terminate any employee at any time, for any reason, or for no reason whatsoever.

Also the 'implied covenant' would not be considered if present in the contract.

A: Under the implied covenant of good faith, a discretionary bonus is considered due on termination only where the employee can show that the conduct of the employer and employee is such that all employees reasonably expect to receive that bonus on termination. However, where an "express" agreement stating that no bonus is payable on termination, the court will not imply terms that contradict the express agreement.

Are there grounds for unfair dismissal?

A: There is no legal theory of recovery called "unfair dismissal." There is a legal theory called "wrongful termination," which requires a violation of a well-established public policy (e.g., employee fired for reporting employer's criminal activities, jury duty, witness subpoena, etc.). Your termination displays no well established public policy violation, therefore you cannot succeed on this theory, in my opinion.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.