How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6804
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe that i have an excellent case for wrongful termination.

Resolved Question:

I believe that i have an excellent case for wrongful termination. I was given very little information regarding the reason behind the lay off other than the position was being eliminated. Less than 4 hours after i was informed that the position was being eliminated a meeting with my former direct reports and a vendor relation manager was scheduled. They were told that he was their new boss and that he was now reporting to my old boss. This would be under the same cost center that my position was just eliminated. Jaime (new boss) informed them that his new title was Manager Corporate Procurement and Travel. This was my title. Question : if the position was eliminated then why did the fill it so quickly. In addition i have a e-mail that was sent from this "new" manager that was sent to my vendor base telling them that i was no longer working for the company and that he was going to be interviewing candidates for his replacement

It appears that my position has already been replaced in the same cost center by someone that does not have the same cost saving track record for Procurement and Travel that i have.

I was told on Monday 10/31 that the department was reviewed and that my position was being eliminated along with the Travel manager that i was managing. I managed Corporate procurement. I was informed at 10:30 that my position was being eliminated. Less than 4 hours later a meeting was called with my former direct reports and they were told that
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

Generally speaking, wrongful termination of an at-will employee is difficult to prove because unless an employee is hired pursuant to a union contract or an individual employment contract, the employer-employee relationship in California is presumed to be "at will." (See California Labor Code Section 2922) An "at will" relationship basically means that an employer can fire someone for any reason other than one based on discrimination or other illegal reason, such as when someone refuses to engage in illegal activity and is fired as a result.

In regard to discrimination, California employers are prohibited from firing an employee on the basis of his or her accent, race, age, gender, sexual orientation, or physical limitations. Similarly, an employer can't discriminate against an employee for such things as refusing to acknowledge or complaining about unwanted sexual conduct (this is sexual harassment), requesting a reasonable accommodation for his disability (this is disability discrimination), or his age (this is age discrimination). A claim for discrimination will only exist if you were terminated or demoted on the basis of you being part of a protected class--not simply because you think that you termination was unfair under the circumstances. This is because, as I said above, employment in California is generally "at-will," meaning your employer can terminate you for whatever reason he wants that does not otherwise constitute a violation of law.

To establish an initial claim for discrimination, the employee has the burden of proving that he was within a protected a class (over 40, for example), that he was performing satisfactorily, and that he was terminated or demoted under circumstances which give rise to an inference of unlawful discrimination.

The fact that your company simply misled you that you position was being eliminated rather than that you were being terminated does not, itself, satisfy the test for discrimination. As unfair and disrespectful as this may have been to you, you will need to show that your company's motivation for letting you to go had something to do with you being a woman, being a minority, being homosexual, etc. For a full list of protected classes, see California Gov’t Code § 12900 et seq.

I realize this is not the news you were hoping to hear, but I hope that you appreciate receiving an accurate legal answer to your question and I hope that you will click "accept" so that I can get paid for my time if my answer has been sufficiently clear. I wish you the best of luck.

---------------


If my answer has been helpful to you, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button directly above. I will not get credit for assisting you or receive payment for my work unless you do this. Your question will not close after you click "accept," and you will still be able to ask follow-up questions if necessary.

The only facts I know about your situation are the ones that you tell me, so please try to be specific and bear in mind that, occasionally, miscommunications will occur. I will do everything I can to clarify my answer if I have misunderstood your question. Also bear in mind that the law does not always read how we think it should. I ask that you be understanding if an opinion I have provided is not consistent with what you wanted to hear.

Finally, the information that I have provided is not legal advice. I am not acting as your attorney and my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. I encourage you to consult with a local attorney in regard to legal matters.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6804
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.