How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7150
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a complicated situation with an employee. He tried

Resolved Question:

I have a complicated situation with an employee. He tried to claim we owed him money for hours he worked, when he did not. At this time he was an independent contractor and we paid him only for the hours he worked. He never worked 40 hours, came and went as he pleased within our businesses hours and took days off as he pleased. Our accounted said he was leaning towards being an employee and we should consider making him an employee. So, he threatened to take us to the labor board if we didn't pay him a certain amount of money. By advise of an attorney we did not since he was basically black-mailing us and if we paid him it would not necessarily prevent him from going to the labor board anyway. When he didn't get the money then he filed a false worker's comp case (it was denied). He also filed a disability case (still pending). His doctor's release ends today. Yesterday we received a notice in the mail he filed a California Labor Board retaliation claim against us. He has not been fired and his pay had not changed. The only thing that changed was we made him an employee and now pay into his payroll taxes, etc. He has been gone for a month exactly tomorrow and we realize we don't need him. We didn't hire a temp. I absorbed his workload which was very easy. We have not heard from him in over 10 days (but his doctor's release did state through today) so we are not sure if he intends to come back to work tomorrow or not. I have sent him emails to verify, but no answer from him. If he does show up for work tomorrow 1. Do I need to see a complete medical release? 2. If he is released, can I lay him off since we don't need him and really can't afford him any more? 3.If I can't lay him off can I reduce his hours to try and make ends-meet?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

LegalPro54 :

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. If you didn't change anything about his employment, then on what grounds is he alleging retaliation? A claim of retaliation requires showing that the employer took adverse employment action against the employee in response to the employee engaging in protected conduct (taking disability, reporting labor code violations, etc.) Please clarify for me. Thanks so much.

Customer:

When he was original brought to the company he was told he would be an independent contractor and paid $15 per hour to equal $600 per 40 hour week. He did make his own hours within the hours of our hours of operation, but we supplied him with everything he needed to do his job. He was supposed to bring in his own clients and then work into a commission based position and run a department. He was not able to do that and needed the weekly money we paid him. We then raised him to $16.25 an hour and if he worked a full 40 hours would make $650 a week. He no longer needed to worry about relying on clients to make a commission off of. He did this for about 2.5 years. He preferred to remain as an independent contractor because he owed back taxes and he needed to work that out.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was in the middle of a huge explaination. Where did that go???
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He claimed that his timeclock hours were changed and he worked more hours than he was paid for. He claims that when he brought that to our attention we retaliated by making him an employee even though he was making the same money $16.25 and hour. We did offer to settle at $500 because there was no reconciliation possible at that time and we wanted him to sign a document basically stating no reconciliation is possible, no addmission of guilt by either party, no party could speak badly of the other. He refused it. Then he threatened us with the labor board unless we paid. We refused to pay. Then he claimed he hurt his back at work and filed worker's comp. It was denied for lack of evidence. He filed State Disability. Still pending and now a labor board stating retaliation for the above reason. His doctor's release ends today and he is supposed to come back to work tomorrow. Have not heard from him. We don't know if he plans to come back or not. Not new information from him or his doctor with the medical release.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure how being converted from IC to employee status would constitute as retaliation, since employee status generally confers greater rights and privileges upon a worker (for ex., eligibility for workers comp, ue benefits).

That said, it tends to be a common misconception that the law in California prohibits employers from terminating employees who are on protected medical leave. This is not exactly true. California law protects employees from being terminated on the basis of them taking medical leave--but does not absolutely prohibit termination of an employee on a medical leave. The difference is subtle, but quite important.

In order to prevail on a claim of wrongful termination, an employee would typically need to show that there was no legitimate basis for his or her termination other than the fact that they were on protected leave. If an employer has a legitimate financial need to eliminate a position, it can typically do so even if the employee in that position is currently on protected leave. However, the DLSE will heavily scrutinize such employer decisions, especially if they occur after an employee has complained about an employer's conduct.

You should also bear in mind that an employer must pay wages earned between the 1st and 15th days of any calendar month must be paid no later than the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and that wages earned between the 16th and last day of the month must be paid by the 10th day of the following month. (See CA Labor Code Section 204) An employer must also pay all wages owed immediately upon termination or layoff of an employee. Willful failure to timely pay wages actually owed may result in penalties, however, penalties will typically not be assessed if there is a reasonable dispute as to whether the wages are owed.

I hope that this information helps you in deciding what to do. Please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice.
 
If my answer has been helpful to you, PLEASE click on the GREEN ACCEPT button directly above. I will not get credit for assisting you or receive payment for my work unless you do this. Your question will not close after you click "accept," and you will still be able to ask follow-up questions if necessary.
 
The only facts I know about your situation are the ones that you tell me, so please try to be specific and bear in mind that, occasionally, miscommunications will occur. I will do everything I can to clarify my answer if I have misunderstood your question. Also bear in mind that the law does not always read how we think it should. I ask that you be understanding if an opinion I have provided is not consistent with what you wanted to hear.
 
Finally, the information that I have provided is not legal advice. I am not acting as your attorney and my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. I encourage you to consult with a local attorney in regard to legal matters.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, we pay on a weekly basis, so no issue there. He has not worked for a month and was paid for the time he did work. So, I don't think we owe him any additional money. Can he claim retaliation because he thinks he wasn't paid for hours he worked (even though he was?)
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
As a law professor of mine once said, a plaintiff can "claim," anything, but it's a different question entirely as to whether they can actually prove it and prevail in a lawsuit. Consider the above information that I have supplied as well as the risks and costs of litigation in deciding what to do. I wish you the very best of luck.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7150
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.