How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KUMI95 Your Own Question

KUMI95
KUMI95, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15874
Experience:  12 years attorney experience, Handled numerous landlord tenant issues in NYC and NY state
16356563
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
KUMI95 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is suing her former boss for wrongful termination.

Resolved Question:

My wife is suing her former boss for wrongful termination. She was fired right after she had her baby. I was just served for "deposition Subpoena for personal appearance" and "ordered to appear as a witness". Why do they want to speak with me? And what are my rights because i'm assuming it is different since i'm not the plaintiff? should I hire an attorney for myself? Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  KUMI95 replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

As the spouse, you may have certain evidence or facts surrounding the situation

wallstreetesq. :

however, in your case, I would think that your spouses attorney may want you to give testimony

wallstreetesq. :

to the facts about your spouses actual damages from the employer actions,

wallstreetesq. :

and the loss financially and emotionally if any of the family, and your spouse,

Customer:

Its the defendent attorney that supoena me

wallstreetesq. :

in terms of the facts of the wrongful termination case, all your knowledge would be hearsay and not relevant,

Customer:

then why do you think they are ordering me for a seposition?

Customer:

deposition*

wallstreetesq. :

A deposition in cases like this is standard practice, and your spouses attorney should brief you on what to say,

wallstreetesq. :

The only thing you can testify is to what you actually witnessed, which is what happened at home,

Customer:

ok cool. Should i bring an attorney?

wallstreetesq. :

No,

Customer:

so this is common in cases liek this?

wallstreetesq. :

I would speak to her attorney, and they will advise you what to say, usually in matters like this I advise parties,

Customer:

that deals with family stuff?

wallstreetesq. :

not to elaborate on anything, and answer yes, no, I do not recall.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

Thanks for the help

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, because if she wins her lawsuit, she can argue for more money damages due to the pain caused to her family,

KUMI95, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 15874
Experience: 12 years attorney experience, Handled numerous landlord tenant issues in NYC and NY state
KUMI95 and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.