How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been employed as the Operations Manager for 7 years for

Resolved Question:

I've been employed as the Operations Manager for 7 years for a medical practice in the field of Radiology. I am 58 years old and have been in the industry for approximately 25 years. My contract at hiring was a 4 day work week (salaried) plus monthly bonus which was honored for the past 6 years. This past year the administrator quit and her job duties were assigned to me in addition to my own job responsibilities (now managing 17 employees) with no pay increase or other incentive nor a discussion by the owner or CEO on change of work hours, days, salary or ? In the 7 years of employment I have never called in sick, never had a review and have accumulated over 400 hours of vacation pay which I'm being told I can't take nor will they pay me for them. I don't take a lunch (the owner doesn't believe in breaks) and am available 24/7 via cell phone if he needs anything. I recently took a 2 week vacation and when I returned the owner stated he needed a manager on site without any 'outside distractions or family' and hasn't spoken to me in 3 weeks. Another statement made to me was that I am never on the job and have a cushy position. I have heard from my staff he is taking a survey on me asking how I perform, etc. In the state of California we have an 'at will' employment agreement however i feel I am being harassed and could quit, get unemployment due to stress on the job. I'm honestly feeling the stress with rapid heart rate, pain in my shoulders and back and can't sleep. I would welcome some advice.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. Could you narrow down just a little bit what specifically you'd like me to address? Thanks so much.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Guess I'm ranting sorry! I know I will be fired and can file unemployment and possibly sue for harassment.
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information.

Unfortunately, neither California law nor the Fair Labor Standards Act limit the number of hours that your employer can force you to work. Bona fide "exempt" employees are also not entitled to mandatory lunch breaks, despite working shifts of eight hours or more. If you feel like your employer is purposefully increasing your hours so that you will quit, that may qualify as a termination, which would make you eligible to collect unemployment benefits. However, the increase in hours would need to be extreme, and typically, if you voluntarily leave your position you WILL NOT be eligible to collect unemployment benefits.

If you are terminated from your position, you will likely be eligible for unemployment benefits if you meet the following criteria:

- Have received enough wages during the base period to establish a claim.

- Be totally or partially unemployed.

- Be unemployed through no fault of your own.

- Be physically able to work.

- Be available for work (meaning ready and willing to immediately accept work)

- Be actively looking for work.

- Meet eligibility requirements each week benefits are claimed.

- Be approved for training before training benefits can be paid.

Assuming that you do not have a contract that guarantees you employment for a specified period of time, you are an "at-will" employee. This means that your employer can fire you for any reason that is not otherwise in violation of your state's law or public policy. Your employer can let you go because you demand a raise, or he can let you go for no reason at all. Your employer would be within his or her rights to terminate you because he believed that you were not performing at a satisfactory level, even if this were not true.

There is no law requiring civility between employer and employer--however, there are laws prohibiting harassment on the basis of being part of a protected class. Unless your employer is harassing you on the basis of your sex, gender, race, ancestry, national origin, color, sexual orientation, religion, medical disability (including HIV/AIDS diagnosis), marital status, age (40 and over) his or her treatment of you, however disrespectful, is probably not illegal.

I hope that this helps, and good luck.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button directly above. I will not get credit for assisting you or receive payment for my work unless you do this. Your question will not close after you click "accept," and you will still be able to ask follow-up questions if necessary.
 
The only facts I know about your situation are the ones that you tell me, so please try to be specific and bear in mind that, occasionally, miscommunications will occur. I will do everything I can to clarify my answer if I have misunderstood your question. Also bear in mind that the law does not always read how we think it should. I ask that you be understanding if an opinion I have provided is not consistent with what you wanted to hear.
 
Finally, the information that I have provided is not legal advice. I am not acting as your attorney and my answer does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us. I encourage you to consult with a local attorney in regard to legal matters.

Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7650
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
2321 Satisfied Customers
Significant experience in all areas of employment law.