How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in California and for the past six years I have been

Resolved Question:

I live in California and for the past six years I have been working as an independent contractor as a technical writer and editor. I pay no withholding (I get a 1099 form each year), no insurance, nor any other compensation, and about almost 100% of my income derives from this work. However, I am expected to participate in weekly conference calls, meetings, and occasionally out of town trips to meet with my employer's client. Recently my employer has opened an office to appear to be more of a "real" company, and my employer's clients seem to assume I am a full-time employee and not a contractor. What exact are the criteria that determine if I am a contractor or an FTE? I feel my employer is taking advantage of me. That said, I like my work and I am paid very well, and it would be difficult to get comparable compensation from other clients (which I don't have in order to always be available).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Employment Development Department form DE 38 can be used to determine whether or not a worker is an employee or independent contractor. The general rule of California law is that a worker who is subject to the right of an employer to control the manner and means by which the worker accomplishes his/her work, is an employee. Whereas an independent contractor relationship is found where the employer is only concerned with the result of the worker, and not as to how it is accomplished.

There are a number of ways to force this issue into the open. You can submit a payroll tax fraud complaint to the EDD (see link). You can submit a BOFE, re failure of employer to pay workers compensation (see link). You can file a form SS-8 with the IRS. And, you can do all of the above.

Or, you could hire an employment rights attorney and sue for failure to pay federal ERISA benefits (discrimination in health care and retirement) (see link).

Note: An employer who is found to have misclassified a worker, can be subject to huge fines -- substantial enough to put many small businesses "out of business." So, be careful what you wish for, because if the government agrees that you have been misclassified (and you probably have been, because most independent contractors are misclassified employees) -- your new "employer" could have a very short future existence.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Great answer. I am basically happy with my current status, but I just wanted to know where I stand should things change. Ethics aside, could I use this as a bargaining chip? For example, I work from home and prefer to keep it that way. I don't mind attending occasional local meetings, but as I said, occasionally my employer expects me to meet with his client halfway across the country. I'm reimbursed for travel costs but he only pays me for the time spent meeting with his client. I really don't want to continue doing this. And would any of the remedies you suggested apply if I am terminated as a contractor? I'm really more concerned about the future than the status quo.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Ethics aside, could I use this as a bargaining chip?

A: Sure, but you could be arrested and charged with criminal extortion for doing so, if it can be shown that you tried to leverage your disputed employment status in exchange for an agreement to not report the employer to EDD/DLSE/IRS.

This sort of legal corecion is permitted after a lawsuit is filed, as a means of obtaining a settlement. Engaging in the same activity before filing suit can get you into considerable legal trouble.

And would any of the remedies you suggested apply if I am terminated as a contractor?

A: If you are terminated, then you can apply for unemployment and claim you are misclassified. If EDD agrees, then it will pay your UI benefits and go after the employer.

Similarly, if you make the claim to the IRS, and it agrees, then Uncle Sam will charge the employer with one half of your unpaid Social Security and Medicare tax. This will not get you a rebate on your Form 1040, but it will increase your lifetime payments into the system (and hopefully, your future benefits).

If you sue under ERISA, and your employer had a retirement plan, then you could be entitled to a proportionate benefit. You could also be entitled to a settlement based upon the failure to provide health care benefits during your "employment."

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.