How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, just bought a business last year and the dishwashers are

Resolved Question:

Hi, just bought a business last year and the dishwashers are getting pay cash and under minimum wage at $8.50. They have no social security to get pay in check and so I try to help them out the kept them , This year cafe caught in fire and they both lost their job, now I recieved a letter from the city saying that I have to send in all my records of all employees and payroll because someone file a complaint that I was paying under minimum wage. The busboys are not in my payroll and I have not kept records of their hours. How should I handle this? Thank You
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation and am sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Wage and hour laws are normally strictly enforced in CA and there are rather severe penalties for violating such laws, so I would expect to incur very significant expenses as a result of the violations unfortunately.

If you were not made aware of the violations until after you purchased the business, you may wish to consider suing the previous owner, depending on the language contained in the purchasing documents with regard to disclosures and assurances that were made.

You WILL need to retain a local attorney to represent the company and attempt to mitigate the penalties that will be assessed against you.

Here is a link to a website setting out the most common penalties assessed for such violations in CA:

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related California Employment Law Questions