How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34831
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My company gives us company cars and we work out of the home

Resolved Question:

My company gives us company cars and we work out of the home with no offices in California where I live. I work in LA and now they want to charge us for personal use of the company to car to drive to our first account of the day and home from the last account at night. Can they charge us for personal use of the company car when they won't let us use our personal cars???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
If you are using an employer's vehicle, and you work from home in an office provided for the benefit of your employer, then your first drive of the day is not commuter mileage, because you are leaving from your place of employment.

Under Cal. Labor Code 2802, an employer must reimburse an employee for all costs incurred within the scope of employment. If your drive is for your employer's benefit, then the empoyer must foot the bill, not you.

If the employer starts deducting from your pay in order to cover the drive time, then you can file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner at this link.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there a California Labor Code that specifically mentions company cars and working from a home office? What is the requirement to be working out of a home office? We get all our test equipment and tools/manuals for a our job sent to our homes, as well as parts and other various work items. Is this enough to qualify as "working from home"? We do not have an office in LA, everyone works from home and I believe that is what the company considers our official place of work.

My employer is trying to say that they've researched federal laws and are allowed to charge us for the company car. I tried to say that state laws don't allow that but the boss wants to see something that points to company cars and not just a generic statute such as 2802.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Unfortuately, there is no controlling California Code section on point to your question.

However, Federal law is not controlling in California, because California law is more protective of employee rights.

In the very recent case of Forrand v. Fed. Express Corp., 2011 U.S. App. LEXIS 544 (9th Cir. Cal. Jan. 5, 2011), the federal Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, in interpreting California law, affirmed that with respect to paying employees for hours worked: that: "Under California law it is the level of the employer's control over its employees that is determinative."

This ruling makes certain things obvious:

1. Since the leading federal court in the Western USA gives more precedent to California labor law than to federal law in determining employee rights, it would be absurd to suggest that federal law controls this issue -- even though no California court has weighed in on the same issue as of yet.

2. If the employer's level of control is determinative of the requirement to pay for the employee's hours, then it would be equally absurd to conclude that during the same time, the employer would not be liable for the employee's expenses, which under Labor Code 2802(a) must be indemnified when "incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer."

The issue in your case is that you state you "work from home." If you actually engage in work for your employer in your home, then your driving from home to another work location is not commuter milege, because you are acting under the direction of your employer in traveling to the job. If you do not engage in any work activities at home, then the travel is arguably commuter mileage, and the employer can reduce your hourly wage to compensate for the cost of the vehicle. useage.

This area of California labor law remains in considerable dispute, wherever no court ruling or Code section controls.

The Department Industrial Relations proposed regulations in 2006 to resolve inconsistencies in this area (see link). Howeer, for political reasons, hese regulations have never been formally enacted -- so they have no force of law.

Hope this helps.



And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34831
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1480 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)