How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 31698
Experience:  JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a company and three months ago I changed the sales commission

Customer Question

I own a company and three months ago I changed the sales commission structure. I just fired one of my employees and he is suing me saying I owe him money based on the old commission structure. Is this true?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

If you provided the employees notice of the commission structure prior to making the change and did not attempt to change it retroactively, then you would normally not owe the employee commissions based on the former structure/policy you had in place unless there was an employment contract with this employee that you breached by changing the structure.

I hope you found my answer helpful; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
this is the pay agreement:
Based on this can i change it?

DEBT SPECIALIST COMMISSION STRUCTURE

- Debt Specialists will receive a $2,000 per month minimum draw against commission.
- Commission or draw, whichever is more, will be paid weekly. ($500 or more per week.)
- Health & Dental Benefits will be provided after 90 days of employment. (CRT employees are “grandfathered” in.)

DEBT MANAGEMENT COMMISSION

UPFRONT COMMISSION
*Upfront Commission will be paid only on “Captured” Benefits fees. Commission will be paid weekly based on the prior week’s “Captured” transactions.
- 30% of all “Captured” Benefits Package Fees for a Junior Debt Specialist.
- 35% of all “Captured” Benefits Package Fees for a Senior Debt Specialist.

RESIDUAL COMMISSION
*Residual commission will be paid on clients who remain in the Benefits Program and pay their $47.90 or $49.00 monthly fees for up to 8 months. Commission will be paid on the 15th of every month based on the prior month’s paid memberships.
- $5 residual for each client payment will be paid for up to 8 months for a Junior Debt Specialist.
- $10 residual for each client payment will be paid for up to 8 months for a Senior Debt Specialist.

FEE BONUS TIERS
*Fee Bonus tiers will be paid based on “Authorized” Benefits Fees from the 1st through the last day of a calendar month. Fee Bonuses will be paid on the 15th of the following month after #’s are verified.
- $10,000 Fees = $250 Bonus
- $15,000 Fees = $350 Bonus
- $20,000 Fees = $500 Bonus
- $25,000 Fees = $750 Bonus
- $30,000 Fees = $1,000 Bonus
- $35,000 Fees = $1,500 Bonus
- $40,000 Fees = $2,000 Bonus
- $45,000 Fees = $3,000 Bonus
UNIT BONUS TIERS
*Unit Bonus tiers will be paid based on “Authorized” Benefits Fees from the 1st through the last day of a calendar month. Unit Bonuses will be paid on the 15th of the following month after #’s are verified.
- 10 Units = $250 Bonus
- 15 Units = $350 Bonus
- 20 Units = $500 Bonus
- 25 Units = $700 Bonus
- 30 Units = $1,000 Bonus
- 35 Units = $1,500 Bonus
- 40 Units = $2,000 Bonus
- 45 Units = $3,000 Bonus


EMPLOYEE REFERRAL BONUSES
*Employees will be paid 1% of Upfront Commission off any new hire’s volume that was referred by employee.













DEBT SETTLEMENT COMMISSION
RESIDUAL COMMISSION
Junior Debt Specialist - 25% of monthly fee
Example:
$40,000 Debt
X 15%
= $6,000 / 22 mo.
X 0.25% = $68.18 X 3 mo. residual

Senior Debt Specialist - 30% of monthly fee
Example:
$40,000 Debt
X 15%
= $6,000 / 22mo.
X 0.30% = $81.81 X 3 mo. residual

BANKRUPTCY COMMISSION
*Employees will be paid a $100 bonus for all completed, enrolled, and paid Bankruptcy deals.

EMPLOYEE REFERALLS
*Employees will be paid 0.5% in Residual Commission off any new hire’s revenue that was referred by Employee.
- 5% of Rep’s 15% commission / 22 mo. (only paid over rep’s 3 month residual)

Example:

$40,000 Debt

X 15%

= $6,000 / 22 mo.

X 0.5% = $13.63 X 3 mo. residual

COMBINED PRODUCT COMMISSION
CAR BONUS STATUS
*Monthly Car Bonus of $400 per month will be paid once employee achieves a combined score of 10 Points.
Debt Management Debt Settlement
$25,000 Fees = 1 Point $1,000,000 Volume = 1 Point
$50,000 Fees = 2 Points $2,000,000 Volume = 2 Points
$75,000 Fees = 3 Points $3,000,000 Volume = 3 Points
$100,000 Fees = 4 Points $4,000,000 Volume = 4 Points
$125,000 Fees = 5 Points $5,000,000 Volume = 5 Points
$150,000 Fees = 6 Points $6,000,000 Volume = 6 Points
$175,000 Fees = 7 Points $7,000,000 Volume = 7 Points
$200,000 Fees = 8 Points $8,000,000 Volume = 8 Points
$225,000 Fees = 9 Points $9,000,000 Volume = 9 Points
$250,000 Fees = $10 Points $10,000,000 Volume = $10 Points













SENIOR DEBT SPECIALIST STATUS
*Senior Debt Specialist Status will be awarded once employee achieves a combined score of 15 points.
Debt Management Debt Settlement
$25,000 Fees = 1 Point $1,000,000 Volume = 1 Point
$50,000 Fees = 2 Points $2,000,000 Volume = 2 Points
$75,000 Fees = 3 Points $3,000,000 Volume = 3
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
This structure does not indicate that it will remain in effect indefinitely or for a term of years, so the employer typically retains the right to modify the structure at any time with proper notice to affected employees.

Tina, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 31698
Experience: JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
Tina and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How would you reply back to the attorney who wants to sue me based on change of commissions?
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
It would be best to retain an attorney to respond since the employee has retained an attorney and could help prevent a complaint being filed with the labor board or a lawsuit being filed against you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much would it cost for you to do it?
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I cannot represent individuals through this forum based on the website's terms of service.

I'm sorry.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.