How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34867
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was recently fired from here job of over 4 1/2 years,

Resolved Question:

My wife was recently fired from here job of over 4 1/2 years, and was given conflicting reasons why and with out any warning. This is the background:

She was employed as an Assistant Bookkeeper for a Business Management company. Last year she had been attempting to see about moving up to promoted to either a Bookkeeper or a Jr. Bookkeeper with a couple of her own clients. Her immediate supervisor was supportive, however she became pregnant in July of 2010 and when she continued to discussed with the partner that she is under about moving up in the company, he stated that they should revisit it after she returned from maternity leave. My wife agreed with this and went on maternity leave in Feb, 2011. She returned in July of 2011 and had hoped to start discussions again about moving up in the company.

While she was gone they hired a new HR person and changers were being made at the company. She was having a difficult time getting any answers about moving up and was having problems with the HR person over her need to try to work a slightly different schedule (20 minute differences) in order to be able to pick her daughter up from child care. My wife was then brought in by one of the 5 partners, not the one she works directly under, and was told that she was being let go because of an error she made on her time care when entering it into the computer. She had gotten approval from her immediate supervisor to leave work 2 hours early to take her daughter to a doctor's appointment. At her work they have Datafaction which is the software they use for time cards. If you are leaving early and not working an 8 hour day, you need vacation time to use to make up for any missed time. She had apparently forgot to check that she had vacation time to be used for the missing 2 hours. She did have this time and the day in question was about 2 weeks after she returned from maternity leave. She was let go about 2 months after this error, with no prior verbal or written warning or discussion of the matter, and to her knowledge no other negative issues with her over 4 1/2 years of work. Furthermore the partner was claiming that because she incorrectly entered her time that she was attempting to commit "fraud" on the company. Again she did have vacation time in which she could of used for any time that she would of missed for the doctor's appointment, but the HR person never came to her soon after the error to have it corrected.

To complicate matters more, my wife was told by her immediate supervisor, who was not informed of my wife being let go until the night before it occurred, that she was being let go because of concerns that the partner she works for had with her ability to do the work assigned her. Even though her supervisor told the partner that my wife was doing and completing all work assigned to her.

Sorry that this might seem long but I want to give as much information as possible. We are wondering if we have any possible legal action for wrongful termination and possible damages as my wife had been with this company for almost 4 3/4 years, never had any disciplinary issues that she knew of. She always received favorable performance evaluations and was let go with no verbal or written warning and accused of attempting to commit "fraud" on the company. She also had another co-worked, who was also pregnant, who had some issues with the HR person and appears to of been forced out of the company as well. She feels that once she came back from maternity leave that situations change for the negative for here at the company. She had very much enjoyed working there and had hoped to continue to move up in this company.

Thank you for your time
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Your question has been sitting for a few days. Do you still require assistance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I am still looking for assistance one this question dealing with my wife being terminated wrongfully from work.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Under California Labor Code 2922, an employer can terminate an employee "at will:" at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. There are four exceptions to the law:

1. The employee has an employment contract with a specified future termination date of more than one month after the commencement of employment;

2. The employer has engaged in unlawful discrimination based upon race, color, nationality, ancestry, religion, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy, age or disability;

3. The employer has terminated the employee in violation of a well-established public policy (jury duty, witness subpoena, whistleblower statute, report of employer's criminal activities to law enforcement, etc.);

4. The employer has violated its own disciplinary policy (implied contract), which provides for a specific process that must be followed prior to any termination of employment.

Based upon your stated facts, there are two possibilities: sex discrimination, i.e., that your wife was terminated because she is a woman, and due to her emphasis on maternal obligations, she is no longer viewed as being a productive employee; and/or breach of disciplinary policy, i.e., that your wife was terminated without following the employer's required procedures (whatever they are).

In order to bring an action for sex discrimination, your wife would have to show that she was replaced by someone of the opposite sex. It is not sufficient to show that a person of the same sex, who does not have children was hired. If she can do this, then she may have a viable claim against the employer.

To bring an action for breach of implied contract/discplinary policy, you would have to (or have a lawyer) review the employment handbook and any other written agreements to see if there was a violation of the process.

A discrmination action is usually easier to bring than a contract action, principally because most employees cannot recover attorney's fees in a contract action. So, unless the employee is very highly compensated, then the value of the lawsuit is usually less than the cost of a lawyer -- making the case a nonstarter. However, you can certainly raise both issues with an employment rights lawyer in your area.

The easiest way to bring a sex discrimnation action is to file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing. However, DFEH likes easy to win cases, and yours is not, based upon your facts. So, you may be rejected. Nothing to lose, however, by filing the complaint.

To contact DFEH, see this link.

For an employment rights lawyer referral, see this link.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34867
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1491 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)