How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an employer pay you a base of min. wage weekly then collect

Customer Question

Can an employer pay you a base of min. wage weekly then collect all weeks past when your commissiion is ewaned? We are California Realtors working part time hours for a timeshare company. They paided us $12.50 hour for the first 45 days. Then we were to move to straight commission, once we earned commissions they repay themselves 100% of our draws from commissions then if there is any balance we then receive it. My understanding is if you are required to hang your realtors license with them and they control your works hour, such as start time,lunch & ending time we should be paid minimum wage. We are paid on a W2 status
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other
I didn't feel that I was getting a correct answer as she didn't relate to the DOL issues of inside sales vs outside sales.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

An employee can be paid on commissions, without regard to federal overtime regulations, if the employee is paid at least one and one half times the minimum wage. Title 29 U.S.C. § 207(i). You were apparently paid $12,50 per hour, which is more than one and one half times California minimum wage ($8.00). However, this exemption only applies to an "employee of a retail or service establishment...." A timeshare business is not a retail or service establishment -- therefore the exception from the overtime laws is inapplicable, and you are entitled to the $12.50 per hour.

Now, you are also discribing a situation where the timeshare employer apparently contends that your pay was an "advance" against commissions. The question is whether or not those commissions were earned during the month that you were paid the $12.50 per hour. Even if the commissions were earned during that period, your advance would have had to have been "against" the commmissions to be lawful. See Steinhebel v. Los Angeles Times Communications (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 696, 705. Instead, you were paid a flat $12.50 per hour, which is entirely inconsistent with the notion that you were being paid an advance against commissions.

Pursuant to Cal. Labor Code 221, it is unlawful to recover payments against an employee's pay already received (except for a true advance against commissions). Therefore, the employer is violating California law, and you are entitled to your $12.50 per hour for the first month's work.

If there are multiple employees who have been subject to this apparently unlawful act, you can file a BOFE claim for everyone involved at this link. If you want to make the claim only for yourself, then see this link.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK understand the first part, they say it's not when you earn it ,it's when it's payable as there is a seven day right to rescind , then it takes them another 7-10 days(working) before we earn it. So in this case it went against my draw which started after the 45 day of hourly pay. They switch us to draw against commission after the first 45 days so your pay drops to $8.00 hour as a draw against commissions. But with the restrictions of the company telling us when and how long to work it seams as if they are in control of our min. wage and if they want us to work longer it's solely up to them which means are draw balance goes up based on them. Then they deduct the draw from our next commission check. They always make sure they are running one week behind on payroll so that we always have one week of clear payment of min. wage from the prior weeks check , as they don't touch that against the draw. Another question as an inside sales person , I made $842.00 in hourly pay for the month and $288.00 in commissions for August but not paid until Sept for commissions, which then they deducted the draw balance which was one weeks pay after month end $227.00 from the commission and paid the difference, so the $288.00 wasn't even half of my monthly income earned. Don't they have to pay the commission separate or are they allow to recoup all the draw pay plus dictate the time and hours we work? It seams wrong but maybe it's legal??
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
The entire concept of being paid by the hour is antithetical to the idea of being paid on commission.

If you are being paid an hourly base, then you're entitled to that base no matter what happens with your commissions. Nothing can be deducted from that base payment (other than payroll taxes, of course). If you're also being paid commissions, and some portion of that is an advance, then that advance can be recovered from future commissions due -- but not from the base.

In short, if the base and commissions (earned or advanced) are not being kept entirely separate, then the employer is violating the labor code and the Fair Labor Standards Act.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So if I understand there can't be 100% commissions if in the meantime they are paying us minimum wage ? As they are saying they are paying us minimum wage so we can cover our benefits and we are a W2 but on 100% commission. They say they have the right to collect all moneys given to us until we earn commission and then we must repay them.

 

If I am understanding you that because they are paying minimum wage during the time we're working they can't recover this once we earn commissions? We are inside sales agents and sell the timeshare to the clients they bring in, but if we were outside sales they wouldn't have to pay us anything as a base. But since we are inside they are required to pay a minimum wage to protect themselves.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.

So if I understand there can't be 100% commissions if in the meantime they are paying us minimum wage ?


A: Correct.


As they are saying they are paying us minimum wage so we can cover our benefits and we are a W2 but on 100% commission. They say they have the right to collect all moneys given to us until we earn commission and then we must repay them.

 

A: BS.

If I am understanding you that because they are paying minimum wage during the time we're working they can't recover this once we earn commissions?


A: They can recover from future commissions -- not from wages.


We are inside sales agents and sell the timeshare to the clients they bring in, but if we were outside sales they wouldn't have to pay us anything as a base.


A: Correct.


But since we are inside they are required to pay a minimum wage to protect themselves.

 

A: Correct. The employer can reduce your earned commissions by deducting previous advances against earned commissions, not by deducting advances against previously paid hourly wages, because "wages" cannot be recovered by the employer, per Labor Code 221.


Hope this helps.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.