How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37702
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a legal tax expert in San Jose. He reassured me at

Resolved Question:

I hired a legal tax expert in San Jose. He reassured me at our initial meeting that most of my denied audited exemptions he he could resolve in my favor, they where legal CPA certified deductions. The issue went on for over a year and a half. He turned my case over to a rookie on his staff and I started receiving double billings. No resolution as I asked them repeatedly over many months to negotiate a settlement, legal bills kept adding up. The long a short of it is no resloution at ALL in our favor from the IRS, and in addition a $70,000 legal bill! What options do I have for non- performance, or any other legal avenues.$ 152,000 IRS bill and now this, I have already paid the attorney $27,000.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

1. What is the "tax expert's" government licensure (attorney member of the State Bar of California; Enrolled Agent with the IRS; CPA licensed by the California Board of Accountancy; registered tax preparer with the California Tax Education Council)?

2. If you have a written contract for services, what does the contract promise as an outcome?

Thanks in advance.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
BAck from dinner
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.

I asked you a couple of questions in my previous response. Please review and provide an answer to each. Thanks.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
He is an attorney, I did not read the contract that well (sad excuse), most of the stuff was talked about at our initial meeting, no promises and no mention of how high fees could go.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
any more insight or plans of action or is that it I screwed up!
Expert:  socrateaser replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay, but I try to be thorough.

Given that it's an attorney, you have the right, under California law, to demand mandatory fee arbitration, through the Santa Clara Bar Association (I assume you're in Santa Clara County). Here is the link.

A fee arbitration is different from a legal malpractice action in that the only issue before the arbiter is the validity or reasonableness of the attorney's charges. In general, you must review all of your bills and dispute each individual line item that you find is either invalid, because you contend that the service was not rendered, or unreasonable, because you contend that the charge is not consitent with what a similarly experienced attorney in similar circumstances would charge for the same service. This link to the State Bar checklist for fee arbitrators will show you what you need to try to prove.

You can also argue that the entire bill is unreasonable, but it is usually far more useful to argue every line item you dispute, in addition to making the general argument that the attorney accomplished practically nothing in exchange for the charges and that the charges are unconscionable (shockingly unfair) in relation to the amount of tax liability that you are attempting to avoid.

If you want to really get in the lawyer's face, then you would have to obtain another expert (I don't know if the lawyer you hired is a bona fide tax lawyer who appears before the U.S. Tax Court and Federal District Court), who is willing to testify that your attorney should have known that your chances of defeating the IRS on the specific issues involved is impossible or extremely unlikely.

This would cost you more money, of course, whereas the fee arbitration will be relatively inexpensive. For a $72,000 bill, the fee is 3% ($2,160). If you dispute a smaller portion of the bill, then the fee decreases correspondingly.

You can, of course, sue the attorney for malpractice, complain to the State Bar Disciplinary Commission, or file bankruptcy and thereby avoid the bill entirely. But, the fee arbitration may be the most effective means of dealing with this issue, before trying anything more aggressive.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 37702
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • LawTalk



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • melissamesq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Attorney2020's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have significant experience in employment law.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel


    Satisfied Customers:

    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.

Related California Employment Law Questions