How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHERE DO I GO FROM HERE?

Customer Question

WHO DO I CONTACT TO START A WORKER'S COMPENSATION FRAUD LAW SUIT? I HAVE DISCOVERED THAT MY EMPLOYER DID NOT HAVE ME COVERED WITH INSURANCE FOR COMPENSATION, BUT HE SAID HE HAD ME COVERED, (FRAUD). TWO YEARS LATER AFTER MY CLAIM HE MAKES HIS FIRST PAYMENT FOR INSURANCE. THIS WAS AFTER THE TWO YEAR STATUE OF LIMITATION FOR A PERSONAL INJURY LAW SUIT. ALSO THE WORKER'S COMP. ATTY'S KNEW OF THE FRAUD AND LACK OF COVERAGE FOR MY INJURIES CAUSED BY THE CAR ACCIDENT I WAS IN. THIS ACCIDENT HAS LEFT ME PERMANENTLY DISABLED. THIS WAS ALL A CONSPIRACY BETWEEN MY EMPLOYER AND HIS W.C. ATTY. THAT LATER THE ATTY. WAS FIRED BY HIS LAW GROUP. MY W.C. CASE IS STILL ON-GOING, BUT I HAVE BEEN TOLD I WILL GET NO MONEY FOR MY INJURIES. WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE? MY HOME IS IN FORECLOSURE DUE TO MY INABILITY TO WORK, I AM LIVING ON A SMALL SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY INCOME. I HAVE LIVED IN MY HOME FOR 23 YEARS. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THAT MY CAR WAS TOWED OUT MY HOME WAS PAID OFF FREE AND CLEAR BY ME AS A REAL ESTATE AGENT. MY EMPLOYER OWNS 13 LARGE REAL ESTATE OFFICES AND HE COMES EQUIPPED WITH THREE PIECE SUITED ATTYS. READY TO FIGHT MY CLAIM AND DIRECTED THE FRAUD ACTIONS AND STALLED FOR OVER TWO YEARS TO PREVENT A PERSONAL INJURY SUIT AGAINST MY EMPLOYER. THE W.C. ATTYS. KNOW SECRETLY THE FRAUD SCHEME.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
How long ago was it that you discovered that you were apparently tricked into wrongly believing that your employer had workers comp insurance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
TOCustomer I REALIZED THE FRAUD WITHIN THE THIS PAST YEAR. THIS FRAUD SCHEME WAS MANULATED BY MY EMPLOYERS ATORNEYS THAT DELIBERTLY STALLED FOR TWO YEARS SO THAT I COULD NOT FILE A PERSONAL INJURY SUIT AGAINST MY EMPLOYER AND BECAUSE OF SHADY W.C. ATTY. THEY REFUSED TO PAY ME ANYTHING, AND NOW I UNDERSTAND THAT THERE IS NO MONEY BECAUSE MY EMPLOYER NEVER FROM THE BEGINNING PAID THE INSURANCE COMPANY.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
It seems to me that your lawyer may want to join every party within proximity of this matter (i.e., the employer, the management of the business, the insurer, the management of the insurer, and the employer's attorney). The goal is to get everyone pointing fingers at everyone else while your attorney takes notes and then tries to hold anyone responsible who can possibly be responsible.

This sort of lawsuit may be outside the scope of your WC attorney's experience. You may want to start looking for a lawyer with experience in corporate and insurance fraud.

For a reputable lawyer referral, see this link.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

TOCustomer THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPLY, MAY I ASK YOU IF IT WOULD BE POSSIBLE FOR ME TO GET A ATTY. FOR PERSONAL INJURY BASED ON MY NEW INFO. OF FRAUD? ALSO CAN I INVOLVE THE W.C. ATTY'S THAT NEW OF THE FRAUD? YOU SEE, THERE WAS NEVER ANY MONEY PUT IN THE INSURANCE UNTIL TWO YEARS AFTER MY CAR ACCIDENT AND THEN THEY ( ALL THE ATTY. ) TURNED THEY TABLES ON ME AND TRIED TO MAKE ME APPEAR THAT I WAS NOT SERIOUSLY HURT IN THE ACCICENT.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
If there was no WC insurance in place, then the employer is liable for your personal injuries, because without WC insurance, there is no immunity from suit granted to the employer under the Workers' Compensation Act.

The assumption is that you will be able to overcome the two-year statute of limitations (Code Civ. Proc. 335.1) within which a personal injury action must generally be filed -- through the use of the estoppel rule. Honig v. San Francisco Planning Dept., 127 Cal. App. 4th 520 (“A defendant will be estopped to assert the statute of limitations if the defendant's conduct, relied on by the plaintiff, has induced the plaintiff to postpone filing the legal action until after the statute has run. [Citation.]” The elements of equitable estoppel are: (1) the party to be estopped must be apprised of the facts; (2) that party must intend that his or her conduct be acted on, or must so act that the party asserting the estoppel had a right to believe it was so intended; (3) the party asserting the estoppel must be ignorant of the true state of facts; and (4) the party asserting the estoppel must reasonably rely on the conduct to his or her injury.)

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions