How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a employer, not employee. I would like to find someone

Resolved Question:

I am a employer, not employee. I would like to find someone can help or answer or represent me about unfair justment against me for missing of work permit under 18 years old?


Who can I complaint about the labor deputy or commisioner? I need to bring to the labor department that this is working against employer and not promote us to create the job. This work permit is so small matter and the job they had every easy, not dangerous and received full pay with legal taxes deduction. No illegal alien or short pay or discrimination at all.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay, but we're experiencing a massive power failure in my neck of the woods, so I'm sitting at Starbucks in an unaffected area.

The answer to your question is that the only persons to whom you can complain are your state legislative assemblyperson and senator. To find your legislative representatives, see this link.

Within the legal system itself, your next step would be to file a petition for a "writ of mandate" in Superior Court, and ask the court to reverse the ruling against you. This is a complicated process with no forms, unless you want to visit a law library and try to do-it-yourself.

Otherwise you would need a lawyer, and that is likely to cost you as much as the fines assessed against you.

For an employment rights attorney referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ToCustomerlawyer, thank you.

The problem I have it is about appeal to the court. I went to the legal clerk to file the petition. She told me I have to go to law library and print out the form and fill it out. Then bring it back with:

1. $280 for the court fee.

2. $6,500 for the fine money which the labor board set a fine for the violation. If I won the case, then this money will get back to me.

I do not have that much money to pay advance. So is it any way to file a case without paying advance first? This is very unjustice. The poor people like me how can I fight back. If I have lots of money, I probably forget this appeal.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Who is the senator in my area that I can talk to or email him/her or call? I live in Windsor, Ca. My labor problem is in this same town.

Do you think the senator and/or the state legislative assemblyperson will listen to my case? I am just a small businessman.

To accept answer, please do not worry. I will accept you regardless I am satisfy your answer whether or not. I am just want to testing you how much you are really helping me. Please accept my apologize that do not accept right away.

Jack

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
So is it any way to file a case without paying advance first?

A: Yes. You can file the request for review in court, and simultaneously request by motion that the court waive the "undertaking" on grounds that you are "indigent and unable" to obtain the necessary bond. You could also try to get a surety bond to satisfy the undertaking requirement.

Who is the senator in my area that I can talk to or email him/her or call?

 

A:

 

Senators

Member District Number and Office Capitol Office Leno, Mark 03 455 Golden Gate Avenue State Capitol San Francisco, CA 94102 Sacramento, CA (NNN) NNN-NNNN NNN-NN-NNNN (NNN) NNN-NNNN 3501 Civic Center Drive Suite 425 San Rafael, CA 94903 (NNN) NNN-NNNN Evans, Noreen 02 XXXXX State Capitol Eureka, CA 95501 Sacramento, CA (NNN) NNN-NNNN NNN-NN-NNNN (NNN) NNN-NNNN XXXXX Suite 120A Santa Rosa, CA 95404 (NNN) NNN-NNNN XXXXX Suite 205 Napa, CA 94559 (NNN) NNN-NNNN XXXXX Vallejo, CA 94590 (NNN) NNN-NNNN 200 South School Street #K Ukiah, CA 95482 (NNN) NNN-NNNN

Assembly Members

Member District Number and Office Capitol Office Chesbro, Wesley 01 XXXXX Suite 450 State Capitol Santa Rosa, CA 95404 Room 2141 (NNN) NNN-NNNN Sacramento, CA NNN-NN-NNNN XXXXX (NNN) NNN-NNNN Suite 150 Eureka, CA 95501 (NNN) NNN-NNNN 311 N. State Street Ukiah, CA 95482 (NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

Do you think the senator and/or the state legislative assemblyperson will listen to my case?


A: You won't know if you don't try.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“ToCustomerrdquo;), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Which senator I should try? I would like to have the one is more likely to listen or give me a chance to talk to. Do you think you can help me this?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Please click Accept for the answer that I provided, on 9/8/2011, to your original question, and I will be happy to consider your new question.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.