How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KUMI95 Your Own Question

KUMI95
KUMI95, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15961
Experience:  12 years attorney experience, Handled numerous landlord tenant issues in NYC and NY state
16356563
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
KUMI95 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a company as an independent contractor and submitted

Resolved Question:

I worked for a company as an independent contractor and submitted an invoice for payment. This happened over 2 1/2 months ago. they have paid for the work i did but, i also had a line item for consultation, for which they only paid half of the amount. They told me that the reason they paid only half is that most of the work i did had to be redone by someone else. I am asking them to pay the final balance. because they did not give me a chance to correct any problems at no cost. i did not have a written contract as the work was on a day to day basis. am i wrong for asking for full payment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  KUMI95 replied 3 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

If you provided a service,

wallstreetesq. :

and you were not paid, than you are correct in asking for the payment.

Customer:

I did

wallstreetesq. :

If they are claiming, that the service provided was not correct or that they had to to re do the work,

wallstreetesq. :

they have to prove that,

wallstreetesq. :

and if they do, which is done in court, than they may be able to claim you did

Customer:

they have another company that did the redo

wallstreetesq. :

not provide the service

wallstreetesq. :

They do not have to use you again to redo the work, unless you had a contract

wallstreetesq. :

that states otherwise,

Customer:

isn't it basic practice to contact the original person to correct any problems

wallstreetesq. :

No,

Customer:

they are now suggesting to only pay half of the outsanding balance

Customer:

I have been told by the original person that asked me to do the work that i would be paid in full

wallstreetesq. :

That is what you should argue,

wallstreetesq. :

If you provided the service and more than half that service was correct, you should be paid.

wallstreetesq. :

Or if the entire work you did,

wallstreetesq. :

was fine, but it did not work out, due to other reasons, you should be paid in full

Customer:

it was rigging for a theatrical performance and the only thing i did not do was put on a safety cable

Customer:

so they had another company come in and put on the safety cables

wallstreetesq. :

Than you can argue that you should be paid in full, minus what they paid for the redo

Customer:

the only thing is i am much cheaper than the company they called in

wallstreetesq. :

What you should consider if file a small claims court case for the entire amount,

wallstreetesq. :

and have them settle with you,

wallstreetesq. :

A small courts action, would not cost you much, and they may try to settle with you fast

Customer:

do you know how much that costs?

Customer:

i am only due $750.00

KUMI95 :

Usually it would cost, $50 or less,

Customer:

thank you for your help

KUMI95 :

You can find the forms and fees in CA for a small claims case at the link above,

Customer:

thanks again

KUMI95 :

If you are satisfied with our service, please press the accept button so we can recevie credit

KUMI95, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 15961
Experience: 12 years attorney experience, Handled numerous landlord tenant issues in NYC and NY state
KUMI95 and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.