How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34146
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just laid off from my employment on Thursday, September

Resolved Question:

I was just laid off from my employment on Thursday, September 1, 2011 after 43 years of service. I was given a 60-day notice with an effective termination date of November 1, 2011.
The reason for my lay off (according to my boss and Human Resources) is that my position is being eliminated due to an "upcoming" reorganization. I am not aware of my duties going outside the company and the reason I say this is because my current boss is beng persistent about my going into the office to execute a transition plan and to "train" one of the other coworkers on issues relating to my job duties. They also want to announce my departure as a "retirement" because again, acccording to my current boss, this is the company's way of not making it appear to my coworkers and others as
though I am being kicked out!

I am looking for legal advice on this matter especially since there have been instances
last year and prior of retaliation and harrassment. I have met or exceeded on my job
performance for the last 42 years up until this year when my performance was blemished
even after I pursued this issue with our head of H.R.

I would like to get some direction or insight on this as well as have an attorney
review the Waivers and Releases I am required to submit.

I can be reached at (XXX) XXX-XXXX or (XXX) XXX-XXXX.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Your question has been sitting around for several hours. If you still need assistance, please let me know and I will try to assist.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Received a text alert that more information is needed. What would this information be?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
I don't need more info. Communications that are not Answers, are simply called "info Requests" by the website operator.

Under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, age discrimination occurs where the following elements are proved by the employee:

  1. "at the time of the adverse action he or she was 40 years of age or older,
  2. "an adverse employment action was taken against the employee,
  3. "at the time of the adverse action the employee was satisfactorily performing his or her job and
  4. "the employee was replaced in his position by a significantly younger person." Hersant v. California Dept. of Social Services (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 997, 1002-1003.

However, where the employer's reason for downsizing is undisputed (i.e., there is proof of adverse economic conditions actually affecting the employer's ability to maintain the present workforce), the employer may have a valid defense. See Guz v. Bechtel Nat'l, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 317 at 367.

In plain English, if you are being replaced by a significantly younger worker, and the employer is not actually suffering a large downturn in business, necessitating a large reorganization, then you probably have an age discrimination action.

Much of this must be discovered, i.e., employer's accounting records, etc. But, that's part of the litigation process. You can file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing, or you can hire a private lawyer and let him/her sue on your behalf (and/or, try to negotiate a settlement).

Or, you can sign the severance agreement. Most such agreements are fairly standard "boilerplate." If you sign, you get money, and you waive your right to sue.

However, if you agree to resign/retire, then you are also barred from receiving unemployment benefits. So, be careful about this, because in my view, it may be intended to trick you, so that the employer's cost of eliminating employees is substantially reduced.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.


And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id on the title line of your question (“To Socrateaser”), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34146
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.